JavaScript Disabled. For a better experience on this website please enable JavaScript in your browser.

Sports Scores and News

FALL 2017

Football

September 16
JV
McNicholas- 26
Roger Bacon- 8


September 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 31
Roger Bacon- 14


September 9
JV
McNicholas- 18
Taft- 6


September 8
Varsity
McNicholas- 24
Taft- 0


September 2
JV
McNicholas- 6
Anderson- 44


September 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Anderson- 39


August 26
JV
McNicholas- 20
Turpin- 18


August 25
Varsity
McNicholas- 16
Turpin- 10 

 

Men's and Women's Cross Country

September 9
Winton Woods Invitational

The boys team took first place out of ten teams and the girls took second!
CC_Sept_17.png

Men's Golf

September 18- GCL Tournament Final Round
Varsity
McNicholas finished in 3rd place overall in the GCL tournament.  Bryce Fisher awarded first team GCL and Dillon Ridgway and Brandon Fulmer were awarded second team GCL.
2017golf2nd_team.png2017golf_1st_team.png


September 6
Varsity
McNicholas- 175  Team Medalist Wade Brokamp 42
Elder- 164


September 5
JV
McNicholas- 189  Team Medalist Bryce Fisher 44
Turpin- 182


August 24
Varsity
McNicholas- 179 McNicholas Medalist Scott Hickman 42
Mariemont- 177


August 21
Varsity
McNicholas- 174    McNicholas Medalist Bryce Fisher 42
West Clermont- 193
JV
McNicholas- 209  McNicholas Medalist Christo Georgiades 48
Indian Hill- 201


August 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 183....McNicholas Medalist Dillon Ridgway with a 42
Wyoming- 169


August 8
JV
McNicholas- 199.....McNicholas Medalist Christo Georgiades with 45
Indian Hill- 190


August 7
Varsity
Round 1 of GCL Championship
McNicholas finished 1 stroke out of second with a  score of 363.  Bryce Fisher was medalist with 86.

Women's Golf

September 18- GCL Tournament Final Round
Congratulations to Sydney Mallaley named Player of the Year, First Team GCL!!  Sydney was the medalist with a total 2 round score of 162. The team finished in 3rd place overall with a score of 822!
Congratulations to Kiley Byrne and Lydia Geygan named second team GCL!


September 14
McNicholas- 185   Medalist Sydney Mallaley 42
Madeira- 221


September 11
McNicholas- 184
Summit Country Day- 173


August 28
McNicholas- 178  Medalist Sydney Mallaley 40
Turpin- 173


August 22
McNicholas- 185  Medalist Hallie Heidemann 37
McAuley- 173


August 21
McNicholas- 180   Medalist Sydney Mallaley 38
Anderson- 191


August 7
Round 1 GCL Championship
McNicholas finished 3rd with a 428
Sydney Mallaley finished 2nd individually with an 88 and Kiley Byrne finished in the top 10 with a 100


August 4
McNicholas- 191
Badin- 27
McNicholas Medalist Sydney Mallaley 39

Men's Soccer

September 18
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Badin- 1
JV
McNicholas- 0
Badin- 2


September 16
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Anderson- 2
JV
McNicholas- 1
Anderson- 4


September 14
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Elder- 0
JV
McNicholas- 0
Elder- 4


September 12
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Carroll- 6
JV
McNicholas- 0
Carroll- 3


September 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Indian Hill- 1
JV
McNicholas-
Indian Hill-


September 7
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Cov. Cath. - 4
JV
McNicholas-
Cov. Cath.-


September 5
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Roger Bacon- 1
JV
McNicholas- 2
Roger Bacon- 0


September 2
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
Mariemont- 2
JV
McNicholas- 1
Mariemont- 2


August 31
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Wyoming- 1
JV
McNicholas- 4
Wyoming- 0


August 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Fenwick- 0
JV
McNicholas-
Fenwick-


August 22
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
CCD- 4


August 21
JV
McNicholas- 4
CCD- 0


August 19
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Turpin-1
JV
McNicholas- 4
Turpin- 0

 

Women's Soccer

September 20
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
Roger Bacon- 2
JV
McNicholas- 0
Roger Bacon- 0


September 18
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Indian Hill- 4
JV
McNicholas- 5
Indian Hill- 1


September 13
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
CJ- 2
JV
McNicholas-1
CJ- 0


September 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
Reading- 1
JV
McNicholas- 7
Reading- 0


September 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Turpin- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
Turpin- 1


August 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
Carroll- 1
JV
McNicholas- 6
Carroll- 1


August 23
 
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
St. Ursula- 2
JV
McNicholas- 0
St. Ursula- 7


August 21
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Cincinnati Country Day-1

 

Women's Tennis

September 7
McNicholas- 0
Badin- 5


August 31
McNicholas- 4
Roger Bacon- 1

Women's Volleyball

September 21
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Badin- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Badin- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Badin- 0


September 19
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Carroll- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Carroll- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Carroll- 0


September 16
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Turpin- 2
JV
McNicholas- 2
Turpin- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Turpin- 1


September 14
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Ryle- 1
JV
McNicholas- 0
Ryle- 2
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Ryle- 1


September 12
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Purcell Marian- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Purcell Marian- 0


September 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Harrison- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Harrison- 1
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Harrison- 0


September 5
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Alter- 3
JV
McNicholas- 2
Alter- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Alter- 0


August 31
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Roger Bacon- 0
JV
McNicholas- 1
Roger Bacon- 2
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Roger Bacon- 0


August 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Fenwick- 1
JV
McNicholas- 2
Fenwick- 1
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Fenwick- 1


August 26
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Milford- 2
JV
McNicholas- 2
Milford- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Milford- 0


August 22
Varsity
McNicholas-1
Loveland- 3
JV
McNicholas- 2
Loveland- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Loveland- 0


August 19
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
St. Ursula- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
St. Ursula- 2
Freshman
McNicholas- 1
St. Ursula- 2

SPRING 2017

Baseball

Post Season Play
May 11
McNicholas- 1
Batavia- 3



May 10
McNicholas- 24
Taft- 1


May 3
Varsity
McNicholas- 6
Roger Bacon- 7
JV
McNicholas- 8
Roger Bacon- 0


May 2
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
CJ- 9
JV
McNicholas- 0
CJ- 10


April 28
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
CJ- 9
JV
McNicholas- 4
CJ- 3


April 27
JV
McNicholas- 5
Trailblazers- 7


April 26
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Badin- 7
JV
McNicholas-
Badin-


April 25
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
Alter- 9
McNicholas- 2
Alter- 5
JV
McNicholas- 5
Trailblazers- 7


April 24
Varsity
McNicholas- 1 Extra Innings
Badin- 2
JV
McNicholas- 0
Badin- 13


April 21
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Fenwick- 1
JV
McNicholas- -
Fenwick-


April 19
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
Fenwick- 9
JV
McNicholas- 6
Fenwick- 13


April 18
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Elder- 7
JV
McNicholas- 0
Elder- 10


April 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 10
Carroll- 3
JV
McNicholas- 15
Carroll- 1


April 12
Varsity
McNicholas- 10
Carroll- 0


April 10
Varsity
McNicholas- 11
Purcell Marian- 0


April 8
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
Conner- 11
McNicholas- 3
Scott- 4
JV
McNicholas- 7
Landmark Christian- 2


April 7
Varsity
McNicholas- 16
Purcell Marian- 0


April 6
JV
McNicholas- 9
Cinti. Trailblazers- 19


April 3
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Alter- 3
JV
McNicholas- 6
Alter- 5


April 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Bishop Brossart- 3


March 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
Landmark Christian- 2


March 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Beechwood- 7
JV
McNicholas- 5
Beechwood- 6


March 28
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Covington Catholic- 1


March 25
Varsity
McNicholas- 8
Chillicothe-0
JV
McNicholas- 11
Dixie Heights- 8

 

Men's Lacrosse

May 16
McNicholas- 5
Little Miami- 15


May 13
Varsity
McNicholas- 15
Talawanda- 2


May 12
Varsity
McNicholas- 11
CVS- 9


May 11
JV
McNicholas- 2
Moeller- 10


May 10
McNicholas- 8
Seven Hills- 15


May 6
Varsity
McNicholas- 6
Anderson- 9
JV
McNicholas- 3
Anderson- 2


May 3
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Wyoming- 8


May 2
JV
McNicholas- 5
Turpin- 8


April 28
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
Turpin- 12


April 26
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
CHCA- 5


April 24
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Sycamore- 10
JV
McNicholas- 0
Sycamore- 6


April 21
Varsity
McNicholas- 12
Little Miami- 17
JV
McNicholas- 2
Little Miami- 1


April 19
Varsity
McNicholas- 14
Fairfield- 8


April 12
Varsity
McNicholas- 6
Indian Hill- 15


April 7
Varsity
McNicholas- 8
Fenwick- 9
 


April 3
JV
McNicholas- 5
St. Xavier- 13


April 1
JV
McNicholas- 0
Mariemont- 17


March 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
Summit Country Day- 16


March 27
JV
McNicholas- 14
Winton Woods- 3


March 24
Varsity
McNicholas- 10
Carroll- 6


March 22
Varsity
McNicholas- 10
Madeira- 9


March 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 6
Alter-13

 

Women's Lacrosse

May 18
McNicholas- 0
Anderson- 15


May 15
McNicholas- 6
CHCA- 7


May 10
McNicholas- 5
Notre Dame Academy- 12


May 9
McNicholas- 8
CCD- 15


May 6
McNicholas- 7
Mercy- 12


May 2
McNicholas- 2
Fenwick- 16


May 1
McNicholas- 10
Seven Hills- 16


April 28
McNicholas- 10
Madeira- 13


April 26
McNicholas- 3
Walnut Hills- 14


April 25
McNicholas- 8
Beavercreek- 18


April 21
McNicholas- 12
Fairfield- 4


April 17
McNicholas- 12
Milford- 10


April 10
McNicholas- 8
CJ- 9


April 8
McNicholas- 3
St. Benedict Cathedral- 15


April 6
McNicholas- 7
Miami Valley Christian Academy- 4


April 5
McNicholas- 5
McAuley- 12


March 22
McNicholas- 2
Centerville- 13


March 21
McNicholas- 6
Anderson- 15

Softball

Post Season Play
May 11
McNicholas- 2
New Richmond- 5


May 10
McNicholas- 11
Batavia- 0


May 2
Varsity
McNicholas- 4 xtra innings
St. Ursula- 5


April 28
Varsity
McNicholas- 10
CJ- 1
JV
McNicholas-
Finneytown-


April 26
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Badin- 8
JV
McNicholas- 11
Badin- 21


April 25
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
Ursuline- 11
JV
McNicholas- 4
CNE- 8


April 24
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Badin- 3
JV
McNicholas- 8
Badin- 18


April 19
Varsity
McNicholas- 9
Fenwick- 6


April 18
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Dixie Heights- 0
JV
McNicholas-0
Dixie Heights- 10


April 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 8
Carroll- 4
McNicholas- 8
Carroll- 0
JV
McNicholas- 19
Carroll- 1
McNicholas- 16
Carroll- 7


April 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 9
Mercy- 7
McNicholas- 14
Glen Este- 4


April 10
Varsity
McNicholas- 13
Purcell Marian- 1


April 8
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
New Richmond- 11
JV
McNicholas- 2
New Richmond- 17


April 7
Varsity
McNicholas- 11
Purcell Marian- 0


April 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 10
Newport Catholic- 0
JV
McNicholas- 0
Newport Catholic- 13


April 3
Varsity
McNicholas- 15
Alter- 5


April 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
Loveland- 7
JV
McNicholas- 1
Loveland- 20


March 30
JV
McNicholas- 15
Fenwick- 14


March 29
JV
McNicholas- 13
Anderson- 11

Men's Tennis

May 3
McNicholas- 2
LaSalle- 3


April 27
McNicholas- 4
Bethel- 1


April 26
McNicholas- 4
Bethel- 1


April 25
McNicholas- 3
Carroll- 2


April 24
McNicholas- 5
Norwood- 0


April 19
McNicholas- 0
Mariemont- 5


April 4
McNicholas- 0
Fenwick- 5


March 29
McNicholas- 0
Summit CD- 5


March 28
McNicholas- 0
Alter- 5

Men's Track
Women's Track
Men's Volleyball

June 3
McNicholas- -
Alter- 3


May 27
Regional Champs
McNicholas- 3
Badin- 0

MVBRegional_Champs.JPG

May 25
McNicholas- 3
Purcell Marian- 0


May 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Alter- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
Alter- 2


May 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Walnut Hills- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Walnut Hills- 0


May 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Purcell Marian- 0


May 8
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Mason- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Mason- 1


May 5&6 Spikes for Tykes Tournament in Columbus
Silver Medalists
McNicholas- 3
Olentangy Liberty- 0

McNicholas- 3
DeSales- 0

McNicholas- 2
Olentangy- 0
mvbspikes4tykes.png


May 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Carroll- 3
JV
McNicholas- 2
Carroll- 1


May 2
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Badin- 3
JV
McNicholas- 2
Badin- 1


May 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Milford- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Milford- 1


April 27
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
CJ- 1
JV
McNicholas- 2
CJ-1


April 26
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
West Clermont- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
West Clermont- 0


April 25
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Roger Bacon- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Roger Bacon- 0


April 21
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Carroll- 2
JV
McNicholas- 2
Carroll- 0


April 19
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Fenwick- 1
JV
McNicholas- 2
Fenwick- 0


April 18
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Purcell Marian- 0
JV
McNicholas- 0
LaSalle- 2


April 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Badin- 1
JV
McNicholas- 2
Badin- 0


April 10
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Loveland- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Loveland- 1


April 6
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
CJ- 1
JV
McNicholas- 2
CJ- 1
 


April 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Roger Bacon- 3
JV
McNicholas- 1
Roger Bacon- 2


March 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Alter- 3


March 28
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Fenwick- 3
JV
McNicholas-
Fenwick-


March 24
JV
McNicholas-
LaSalle-

WINTER 2016

Men's Basketball

February 25
Sectional Tournament
McNicholas- 50  OT
Mt. Healthy- 58


February 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 44
Roger Bacon- 55
Reserve
McNicholas- 55
Roger Bacon- 44
Freshman
McNicholas- 59
Roger Bacon- 48


February 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 49
Anderson- 46
Reserve
McNicholas- 47
Anderson- 36
Freshman
McNicholas- 43
Anderson- 51


February 10
Varsity
McNicholas- 42
Purcell Marian- 34
Reserve
McNicholas- 68
Purcell Marian- 54
Freshman
McNicholas- 45
Purcell Marian- 44


February 7
Varsity
McNicholas- 60
Badin- 46
Reserve
McNicholas- 36
Badin- 33
Freshman
McNicholas- 43
Badin- 59


February 3
Varsity
McNicholas- 43
Carroll- 54
Reserve
McNicholas- 48
Carroll- 35
Freshman
McNicholas- 42
Carroll- 25


January 31
Varsity
McNicholas- 50 OT
LaSalle- 60
Reserve
McNicholas- 48
LaSalle- 62
Freshman
McNicholas- 44
LaSalle- 63


January 27
Varsity
McNicholas- 52
Alter- 53
Reserve
McNicholas- 45
Alter- 57
Freshman
McNicholas- 43
Alter- 45


January 24
Varsity
McNicholas- 81
Western Brown- 42
Reserve
McNicholas- 42
Western Brown- 54
Freshman
McNicholas- 33
Western Brown- 27


January 20
Varsity
McNicholas- 45
Roger Bacon- 56
Reserve
McNicholas- 34
Roger Bacon- 43
Freshman
McNicholas- 45
Roger Bacon- 31


January 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 48
Loveland- 43
Reserve
McNicholas- 40
Loveland- 38
Freshman
McNicholas- 40
Loveland- 35


January 14
Varsity
McNicholas- 58
St. Henry- 31
Reserve
McNicholas- 32
St. Henry- 55
Freshman
McNicholas- 33
St. Henry- 34


January 13
Varsity
McNicholas- 43
Purcell Marian- 50  OT
Reserve
McNicholas- 55
Purcell Marian- 40
Freshman
McNicholas- 40
Purcell Marian- 47


January 10
Varsity
McNicholas- 65
Shroder- 61
Reserve
McNicholas- 53
Shroder- 40
Freshman
McNicholas- 43
Shroder- 40


January 7
Varsity
McNicholas- 49
Taft- 57
Reserve
McNicholas- 40
Taft- 43
Freshman
McNicholas- 32
Taft- 31


January 6
Varsity
McNicholas- 44
Badin- 55
Reserve
McNicholas- 41
Badin- 40
Freshman
McNicholas - 50
Badin- 62


December 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 33
Summit CD- 73


December 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 57 (OT)
Bluffton, SC- 56


December 28
Varsity
McNicholas- 49
South Point, NC- 37


December 21
Varsity
McNicholas- 60
Milford- 50
Reserve
McNicholas- 38
Milford- 69
Freshman
McNicholas- 56
Milford- 46


 

December 16
Varsity
McNicholas- 58
Fenwick- 53
Reserve
McNicholas- 37
Fenwick- 33
Freshman
McNicholas- 37
Fenwick- 35


December 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 58
CJ- 60
Reserve
McNicholas- 37
CJ- 36
Freshman
McNicholas- 47
CJ- 42


December 6
Varsity
McNicholas- 55
Turpin- 38
Reserve
McNicholas- 39
Turpin- 51
Freshman
McNicholas- 51
Turpin- 52

Women's Basketball

February 24
Sectional Final
McNicholas- 43
Mariemont- 56


February 22
Sectional Tournament
McNicholas- 49
Indian Hill- 33


February 18
Sectional Tournament
McNicholas- 66
Woodward-32


February 14
Mercy Freshman Tournament
McNicholas- 25
Mercy- 31


February 13
Mercy Freshman Tournament
McNicholas- 32
Badin- 24


February 8
Varsity
McNicholas- 51
Badin- 37
Reserve
McNicholas- 38
Badin- 27
Freshman
McNicholas- 31
Badin- 37


WBBall_sr.jpg

February 6- Senior Night
Varsity
McNicholas- 40
McAuley- 62
Reserve
McNicholas- 37
McAuley- 38
Freshman
McNicholas- 31
McAuley- 36


February 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 65
Purcell Marian- 56
Freshman
McNicholas- 36
Loveland- 24


February 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 70
Roger Bacon- 47
Reserve
McNicholas- 34
Roger Bacon- 17


January 31
Varsity
McNicholas- 57
Western Brown- 29
Reserve
McNicholas- 39
Western Brown- 26
Freshman
McNicholas- 26
Western Brown- 21


January 28
Varsity
McNicholas- 54
Fenwick- 35
Reserve
McNicholas- 35
Fenwick- 25


January 25
Varsity
McNicholas- 59
Loveland- 54
Reserve
McNicholas- 31
Loveland- 24
Freshman
McNicholas- 22
Loveland- 27


January 23
Varsity
McNicholas- 54
Milford- 45
Reserve
McNicholas- 40
Milford- 23
Freshman
McNicholas- 23
Milford- 22


January 21
Varsity
McNicholas- 43
Carroll- 61
Reserve
McNicholas- 43
Carroll- 25


January 18
Varsity
McNicholas- 45
Badin- 43
Reserve
McNicholas- 18
Badin- 39
Freshman
McNicholas- 21
Badin- 27


January 14
Varsity
McNicholas- 66
Mercy- 52
Reserve
McNicholas- 19
Mercy- 29
Freshman
McNicholas- 20
Mercy- 28


January 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 58
Anderson- 36
Reserve
McNicholas- 32
Anderson- 29


January 7
Varsity
McNicholas- 61
Purcell Marian- 29


January 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 43
Roger Bacon- 54
Reserve
McNicholas- 33
Roger Bacon- 17


December 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 60
Winton Woods- 44
Reserve
McNicholas- 27
Kings- 37


December 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 39
Wilmington- 60
Reserve
McNicholas- 41
Wilmington- 37


December 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 55
CJ- 62
Reserve
McNicholas- 47
CJ- 24
Freshman
McNicholas- 20
Loveland- 23


December 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 50
St. Ursula- 61
Reserve
McNicholas- 35
St. Ursula- 25
Freshman
McNicholas- 24
St. Ursula- 23


December 10
Varsity
McNicholas 44
Alter- 71
Reserve
McNicholas- 42
Alter- 26
Freshman
McNicholas- 27
Milford- 26


November 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 33
Mariemont- 36
Reserve
McNicholas- 46
Mariemont- 13


November 28
Varsity
McNicholas- 42
Summit CD- 73
Reserve
McNicholas- 39
Summit CD- 20
Freshman
McNicholas- 14
Little Miami- 19


November 26
Varsity
McNicholas- 28
Turpin- 39
Reserve
McNicholas- 25
Turpin- 23
Freshman
McNicholas- 12
Summit CD- 33

Men's Bowling

February 17
Sectional Tournament
The team finished 7th out of 16 teams at the Sectional Tournament.  Noah Pasco's 6th place finish with a 592 series and high game of 229 qualified him to the District Tournament Thursday, February 23 at Beavercreek. Good Luck Noah!


January 22
bowlleague.jpg

January 22- League Championship
Congratulations to Rocket Bowlers Angela Bolan, Anne Savage and Brian Roesel for making the All Tournament Team at the GCL Co-ed League Tournament in Dayton. Angela placed third overall and had the highest game of any female bowler on the day, 186. Anne placed fifth out of the fifty female bowlers who competed. Brian placed 8th.

Overall, the McNicholas Boys came in fifth and the Girls came in sixth. League action continues for two more weeks with the Sectionals coming up on February 17th

January 19
Varsity
McNicholas- 2010   High Game- William Granlund- 179
Taylor- 2285


January 18
Varsity
McNicholas- 2042    High Game- Brian Roesel- 150
Fenwick- 2072


January 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 2295   High Game- Andrew Russell- 215
Alter- 2360


January 12
Varsity
McNicholas- 1811   High Game- William Granlund- 204
Carroll- 2427


January 10
Varsity
McNicholas- 1913   High Game- Sam Dieterle- 180
Fenwick- 1911


December 9
McNicholas- 2085    High Game- William Granlund- 193
Purcell Marian- 1997


December 6
McNicholas- 2182
Badin- 2414
High Game for McNicholas- Noah Pasco- 193


December 2
McNicholas- 2365
Turpin- 2283
High Games- Noah Pasco, William Granlund- 211


November 22
McNicholas- 1809
Amelia- 2513


November 18
McNicholas- 1968
Summit Country Day- 1884

Women's Bowling

February 17
Sectional Tournament
The team finished 9th out of 15 schools.  Anne Savage 's 441 series and high game of 182 qualified her to compete at the District Tournament Thursday, February 23, in Beavercreek.  Good Luck Anne!


 

bowlleague.jpg

January 22
Congratulations to Rocket Bowlers Angela Bolan, Anne Savage and Brian Roesel for making the All Tournament Team at the GCL Co-ed League Tournament in Dayton. Angela placed third overall and had the highest game of any female bowler on the day, 186. Anne placed fifth out of the fifty female bowlers who competed. Brian placed 8th.

Overall, the McNicholas Boys came in fifth and the Girls came in sixth. League action continues for two more weeks with the Sectionals coming up on February 17th.

January 18
Varsity
McNicholas- 1625   High Game- Hailey Bell- 170
Fenwick- 1559


January 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 1589    High Game- Jordan McCormick- 163
Alter- 1851


January 12
Varsity
McNicholas- 1417   High Game- Angela Bolan- 130
Carroll- 1736


January  10
Varsity
McNicholas- 1302   High Game- Jordan McCormick- 149
Fenwick- 1459


December 9
McNicholas- 1618    High Game- Hailey Bell- 152
Purcell Marian- 1452


December 6
McNicholas- 1677
Badin- 2102
High Game for McNicholas- Hannah Herforth- 151


December 2
McNicholas- 1555
Turpin- 1754
High Game Anne Savage- 141


November 22
McNicholas- 1572
Amelia- 1615


November 18
McNicholas- 1529
Summit Country Day- 1381

Dance Team
Swimming and Diving
January 7
Milford Invitational
Girls 200 Medley relay, Lauren Riede, Ellie White, Natalie Martinez and Grace Rosenbaum improved time to 2:17
Boys 200 Medley relay, Nick Russo, AJ Gregory, Nick Rosenbaum & Phil Miller significantly improved their time to 2:06
Natalie Martinez placed 5th in the 200 Free with a time of 2:12; a 3 second drop from last swim.
Emma Hughes swam amazing as well in 200 Free with a time of 2:36
Nick Rosenbaum placed 3rd overall in his 200 Free with a time of 1:54.75
Phil Miller improved his time by 8 seconds and completed 200 Free in 2:06
Lauren Riede & Emily Potter held strong in the 50 free and held steady on their times
Nick Russo improved his time by 5 tenths in his 50 Free
Nick Rosenbaum placed 2nd overall in the 100 Fly with a time of 56.09. Nick Led the pack most of the race!
AJ Gregory swam the 100 Fly for the 2nd time of the season and held steady at 1:10
Lauren Riede improved her 100 Free time by a second with a 1:21
Grace Rosenbaum and Ellie White both completed their 500s in great time
AJ Gregory did a fantastic job on his first 500 Free!
Phil Miller improved his 500 to a best time dropping 2 seconds, 5:36
Girls 200 Free relay, Emma Hughes, Ellie White, Grace Rosenbaum & Natalie Martinez dropped 8 seconds on their relay time
Boys 200 Free relay held strong on their time with AJ Gregory, Nick Russo, Phil Miller & Nick Rosenbaum
Natalie Martinez & Emma Hughes performed great in their 100 back and their times held steady
Nick Russo had a 6 second drop in his 100 back to get his best time of 1:29

December 3
Congrats to Swimmer Natalie Martinez for making it back to finals and placing 6th overall in 200 Free and for placing 9th overall in Finals in the 100 back and dropping 3 seconds!
 
Great Job Rockets swimmers: AJ, Nick Russo, Emma Hughes, Ellie White & Emily Potter
Wrestling

February 25
Sectional Tournament
Ryan Gear placed 5th in 170 weight class
Jackson Gear placed 2nd in 182 weight class
Chris Walter placed 4th in 195 weight class
17wrestledistrictqualifiers.jpg


February 18
League Championships Results
106- 1st Place- Freshman Andrew Walsh
138- 3rd Place- Senior Reilly Dowell-Howko
152- 3rd Place- Junior Thomas Moore
160- 3rd Place- Freshman Ryan Gear
170- 3rd Place- Senior Reese Jabin
182- 1st Place- Junior Jackson Gear
195- 4th Place- Sophomore Chris Walter


January 11- King of the Hill

McNicholas 40 Turpin 33

138         Dowell-Howko (M) pin Gilbert (T)
145         Ackerman (T) dec Moore (M) 4-3
152         Salmons (T) pin Tekulve (M)
160         Rana (T) forfeit 170         Jabin (M) forfeit
182         Zhao (M) forfeit
195         Gear (M) TF Eckert (T) 20-5
220         Walter (M) forfeit
285         Fehrenbach (T) pin Klinker (M)
106         Walsh (M) forfeit
113         ------
120         Keri (M) forfeit
126         Sand (T) pin Barrett (M)
132         McGuire (T) pin Mraz (M)

McNicholas 18 Anderson 60

145         Moore (M) pin Green (A)
152         James (A) pin Tekulve (M)
160         Friedrich (A) forfeit
170         Lanham (A) dec Jabin (M) 9-4
182         Machesky (A) pin Zhao (M)
195         Cain (A) dec Gear (M) 9-3
220         Albert (A) forfeit
285         Berry (A) pin Klinker (M)
106         Walsh (M) forfeit
113         Crumrine (A) forfeit
120         Loebker (A) pin Keri (M)
126         Howard (A) pin Barrett (M)
132         Volz (A) pin Mraz (M)
138         Dowell-Howko (M) pin Brooke (A)


January 6 & 7- Madeira Invitational
Reese Jabin- Weight Class 170- 6th place
Andrew Walsh- Weight Class 106- 6th place
Jackson Gear- Weight Class 195- 2nd place


December 8
McNicholas- 36
Ponitz- 18
McNicholas- 39
Roger Bacon- 18


December 3
Williamsburg Invitational Results
Andrew Walsh                106         1st

Rielly Dowell-Howko    138         3rd

Thomas Moore               152         4th

Ryan Gear                      170         5th

Jackson Gear                  195         1st

Quick Links
Welcome! Please sign in:

Can't access your account?

Quick Links

Site Search