JavaScript Disabled. For a better experience on this website please enable JavaScript in your browser.

Sports Scores and News

SPRING 2019

Baseball

May 22- Tournament Game
McNicholas- 0
Wyoming- 2



May 16- Tournament Game
McNicholas- 2
Taylor- 0


May 14- Tournament Game
Varsity
McNicholas- 26
Woodward- 0


May 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
Anderson- 8


May 7
Varsity
McNIcholas- 2
Roger Bacon- 1


May 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Alter- 3
Freshman
McNicholas-
Simon Kenton-


April 24
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
CJ- 4
JV
Game postponed currently tied 6-6 in the 9th vs. CJ


April 22
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
CJ- 9
JV
McNicholas- 5
CJ- 2
Freshman
McNicholas-
West Clermont-


April 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
Badin- 10
JV
McNicholas-
Badin-


April 16
JV
McNicholas- 1
Moeller- 15
Freshman
McNicholas-
Sycamore-


April 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Badin- 18
JV
McNicholas- 0
Badin- 6
Freshman
McNicholas- 7
Moeller- 12


April 13
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
Cincinnati CD- 6
JV
McNicholas- 8
Trailblazers- 4
Freshman
McNicholas- 8
Lakota West- 4


April 12
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Fenwick- 3
JV
McNicholas- 4
Fenwick- 9


April 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 8
Bishop Brossart- 9
JV
McNicholas- 9
Bishop Brossart- 5


April 8
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Carroll- 10
JV
McNicholas- 1
Carroll- 0


April 6
Freshman
McNicholas- 7
Highlands- 8


April 5
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
Carroll- 3
JV
McNicholas- 14
Carroll- 9
Freshman
McNicholas- 8
Campbell Co.- 5


April 3
Varsity
McNicholas- 11
Purcell Marian- 1
JV
McNicholas- 0
Turpin- 3


April 2
Freshman
McNicholas- 7
Scott- 5


April 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 15
Purcell Marian- 0
JV
McNicholas- 15
Indian Hill- 0
Freshman
McNicholas-
Turpin-


March 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
Ryle- 8
Freshman
McNicholas- 7
Cov. Cath.- 9


March 28
Freshman
McNicholas- 11
Newport CC- 0


March 27
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
Reading- 4
JV
McNicholas- 7
Reading- 0


March 26
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
Covington Cath.- 5



March 23
Varsity
McNicholas- 11
Newport CC- 1
McNicholas-
Lexington Catholic-
JV
McNicholas- 2
Harrison-4
Freshman
McNicholas- 8
Simon Kenton- 0


 

 

 

 

 

 

Men's Lacrosse

May 13
Tournament Play
McNicholas- 8   OT
Summit CD- 9



May 10
McNicholas- 3  OT
Carroll- 4


May 3- Senior Night
McNicholas-
Alter-


May 1
McNicholas- 10
CCD- 1


April 29
McNicholas- 11
Anderson- 4


April 26
McNicholas- 5
CHCA- 6


April 17
McNicholas- 5
Indian Hill- 13


April 15
McNicholas- 6
Seven Hills- 4


April 12
McNicholas- 6
Turpin- 7


April 8
McNicholas- 6
Wyoming- 5


April 5
McNicholas- 1
Walnut Hills- 12


April 1
McNicholas- 11
LaSalle- 3


March 28
McNicholas- 14
Cov. Cath.- 2


March 26
McNicholas- 10
Talawanda- 4


March 20
Varsity
McNicholas- 10
Madeira- 2


March 16
Varsity
McNicholas- 9
Summit Country Day- 12

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Women's Lacrosse

May 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 13
Clark- 6


May 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 6
Bellbrook- 9
JV
McNicholas- 5
Bellbrook- 4


May 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
CJ- 16
JV
McNicholas- 3 
CJ- 10


April 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
CCD- 15


April 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
CHCA- 11


April 25
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Turpin- 18
JV
McNicholas- 6
Turpin- 12


April 23
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Centerville- 18


 April 16
Varsity
McNicholas- 6
Anderson- 14
JV
McNicholas-
Anderson-


April 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Beavercreek- 6
JV
McNicholas- 0
Beavercreek- 11


April 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 16
Princeton- 2


April 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Fenwick- 13
JV
McNicholas- 0
Fenwick- 11


April 5
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Notre Dame Academy- 11
JV
McNicholas-
Notre Dame Academy-


April 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
Carroll- 15
JV
McNicholas- 4
Carroll- 6


March 25
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Mercy McAuley- 15
JV
McNicholas- 4
Mercy McAuley- 8


March 21
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Milford- 4
JV
McNicholas-
Milford-


March 20
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
Madeira- 9

 



 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Softball

May 11
Sectional Tournament
McNicholas- 2
Goshen- 3


May 7
Sectional Tournament
McNicholas- 7
Batavia- 0


May 6
Varsity
McNicholas- 16
Alter- 0


May 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 17
Alter- 1
JV
McNicholas- 7
Deer Park- 5


April 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 9
Roger Bacon - 0


 April 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 18
Roger Bacon- 0
JV
McNicholas- 6
Mercy McAuley- 18


April 24
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
CJ- 0


April 23
Varsity
McNicholas- 21
Carroll- 3
JV
McNicholas- 6 
Oak Hills- 14


April 22
Varsity
McNicholas- 9
CJ- 0
JV
McNicholas- 16
Winton Woods- 3


April 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
Badin- 3
JV
McNicholas- 21
Badin- 11


April 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 6
Badin- 1
JV
McNicholas- 19
Badin- 5


April 12
Varsity
McNicholas- 11
Fenwick- 0
JV
McNicholas- 13
Anderson- 3


April 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
Campbell Co. - 23
JV
McNicholas- 4
Mercy McAuley- 26


April 8
Varsity
McNicholas- 18
Carroll- 0
JV
McNicholas- 16
Carroll- 1


April 6
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
New Richmond- 0

JV
McNicholas- 9
New Richmond- 22


April 5
JV
McNicholas- 16
Carroll- 6


April 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
Madeira- 1
JV
McNicholas- 20
Deer Park- 5


April 3
JV
McNicholas- 16
Winton Woods- 5


April 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 28
Purcell Marian- 0


March 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 6
Dixie Heights- 16
JV
McNicholas- 5
Dixie Heights- 15

March 28
Varsity
McNicholas- 11
West Clermont- 12
JV
McNicholas- 5
West Clermont- 24


March 27
Varsity
McNicholas- 12
Newport Catholic- 0


March 23
Varsity
McNicholas- 17
Bethel Tate- 2


McNicholas- 13
Walnut Hills- 0
JV
McNicholas- 0
Bethel Tate- 10

McNicholas- 21
Walnut Hills- 17


 
Pre Season Scrimmage Results
March 19
Varsity
McNicholas- 19
CNE- 3
JV
McNicholas- 13
CNE- 11
March 18
Varsity
McNicholas- 13
Seton- 2


 


 


 


 

 


 


 


 

 

 

Men's Tennis

May 6
Senior Day
McNicholas-
Northwest-
kyle_bolin_sr_day_2019.jpg


April 16
McNicholas- 1
Badin- 4


April 12
McNicholas- 2
Turpin B- 3


April 9
McNicholas- 0
CJ- 5


April 8
McNicholas- 1
Seven Hills- 4


April 2
McNicholas- 0
Fenwick- 5


March 27
McNicholas- 0
Summit C.D.- 5


March 25
McNicholas- 0
Alter- 5

 

Track & Field

 

Regional Qualifiers:

Jill Vogler   200m   3rd in district,  400m 2nd in district

girls 4x400  2nd in district   Rachel Jeffries, Maggie Scott, Liz Huber, Jill Vogler

 

Joey D'Aquila   shot put    3rd in district

boys 4x800 relay team   Ian Burt, Michael Deyhle, Andrew Sarge, Hunter Evans

boys 4x400 relay team   Zach Fein, Hunter Evans, CJ Mullis, Thomas McDermott

 


May 6, 7- League Meet
Girls finished 5th of 8 teams
Jill Vogler finished 1st in 400 59.0
Rachel Jeffries finished 1st in the High Jump and Liz Huber finished 3rd in High Jump
4X400- finished 2nd 4:14.5- Rachel Jeffries, Maggie Scott, Liz Huber, Jill Vogler
Boys finished 5th of 8 teams
Nic Gilg finished 3rd in High Hurdles
Ian Burt finished 3rd in 3200
Hunter Evans finished 1st in 800
Michael Deyhle finished 3rd in 800


 

April 27- McNicholas Invite
Girls finished 3rd of 9 teams
4X800 finished 3rd 11:09- Sarah Burch, Grace Rosenbaum, Lilly Osterday, Lauren Cox
4X200 finished 2nd 2:04- Abby Sankey, Anna Voet, Lainie Moss, Molly Ennis
4X100 finished 3rd 56.7- Allyn Albers, Maggie Scott, Anna Voet, Clare Donohoe
400 Jill Vogler finished 2nd
4X400 finished 1st 4:21.6- Jill Vogler, Maggie Scott, Caroline Zahumensky, Liz Huber
Liz Huber finished 2nd in High Jump
Boys finished 1st of 8 teams
Nic Gilg placed 2nd in High Hurdles
Andrew Sarge placed 3rd in 1600
4X100 finished 2nd 47.9- Drew Tekulve, CJ Mullis, Andrwe Cox, Thomas McDermott
4X400 finished 1st 3:42- CJ Mullis, Hunter Evans, Michael Deyhle, Thomas McDermott
Joey D'Aquila finished 1st in the shot put
Ian Burt finished 1st in 3200
Hunter Evans finished 1st in 800


 

April 24- Milford Invite
Girls finished 7th of 12 teams
400- Jill Vogler finished 2nd
Boys finished 8th of 12 teams
4X400 finished 3rd 3:45.3- Hunter Evans, Michael Deyhle, CJ Mullis, Thomas McDermott


April 9- Indian Hill Relays
Girls finished 6th of 9 teams
Sprint Medley finished 1st 1:55.8- Clare Donohoe, Maggie Scott, Liz Huber, Jill Vogler
4X400 finished 2nd 4:18.5- Jill Vogler, Liz Huber, Maggie Scott, Rachel Jeffries
Boys finished 6th of 8 teams
4X1600 finished 3rd- Hunter Evans, Michael Deyhle, Charlie Taylor, Ian Burt
4X400 finished 3rd- CJ Mullis, Hunter Evans, Michael Deyhle, Thomas McDermott


 

April 6- Coaches Classic
Girls finished 8th of 18 teams
4x200 finished 2nd 1:52.1- Maggie Scott, Liz Huber, Rachel Jeffires, Jill Vogler
400 Jill Vogler finished 2nd 58.6
High Jump Liz Huber finished 3rd 4-10
Boys finished 9th of 19 teams
1600 Ian Burt finished 1st 4:42
800 Hunter Evans finished 2nd 2:05.7
4x200 finished 3rd 1:38.3- CJ Mullis, Andrew Cox, Jack Caccavari, Thomas McDermott
Shot Put Joey D'Aquila finished 3rd 41-0.5


April 3- New Richmond Invitational
Girls finished 4th of 7 teams

1600 Medley finished 2nd 4:44.0-Maggie Scott, Liz Huber, Jill Vogler, Lilly Osterday
4x400 finished 3rd 4:42.4- Maggie Scott, Allyn Albers, Caroline Zahumensky, Liz Huber
4x200 finished 1st 1:57.4- Maggie Scott , Liz Huber, Sofia Barton, Jill Vogler
Distance Medley finished 2nd 15:00.1- Sarah Burch, Rachel Jeffries, Grace Rosenbaum, McKenzie Miller
Sprint Medley finished 1st 2:00.0- Clare Donohoe, Maggie Scott, Rachel Jeffries, Jill Vogler

Girls High Jump finished 1st- Liz Huber at 5-0, Rachel Jeffries at 5-2
Sprint Medley finished 1st- Clare Donohoe, Maggie Scott, Rachel Jeffries, Jill Vogler
Boys finished 4th of 8 teams
1600 medley finished 1st 3:57.6- CJ Mullis, Thomas McDermott, Zach Fein, Hunter Evans
Distance medley finished 1st 11:49.3- Michael Deyhle, Hunter Evans, Ian Burt, Charlie Taylor
4x400 finished 3rd 3:59.7- Drew Tekulve, Ayden Bailey, Jack Caccavari, Zach Fein
Sprint medley finished 3rd 1:43.3- Andrew Cox, Jack Caccavari, CJ Mullis, Thomas McDermott


March 30- Turpin Invitational
The girls finished 4th of 7 teams
200 Jill Vogler finished 2nd at 27.5
DMR finished 3rd at 15:03- Sarah Burch, Liz Huber, Lauren Cox, Grace Rosenbaum
400 Jill Vogler finished 2nd at 1:01.3
High Hurdles Rachel Jeffries finished 3rd at 18.4
The boys finished 5th of 6 teams
4x200 finished 2nd at 1:42.7- CJ Mullis, Andrew Cox, Jack Caccavari, Thomas McDermott


March 23- Northwest Invitational
The girls finished 4th of 8 teams
4x400 finished 1st 4:28.0 Maggie Scott, Liz Huber, Rachel Jeffries, Jill Vogler
4x800 finished 3rd 11:44.8- Lilly Osterday, Sarah Burch, Grace Rosenbaum, Skylar Kutcher
Sprint Medley 2-2-4-8 finished second 4:49- Clare Donohoe, Liz Huber, Jill Vogler, Sofia Barton
100 Grace Rosenbaum finished 3rd at 6:09.8
Low Hurdles Sofia Barton finished 1st at 54.5
The boys finished 6th of 7 teams
4x800 finished 1st 9:12.2- Ian Burt, Andrew Sarge, Charlie Taylor, Michael Deyhle
Sprint Medley 2-2-4-8 finished 1st 3:58.2- CJ Mullis, Drew Tekulve, Thomas McDermott, Hunter Evans
800 Ian Burt finished 3rd at 2:14.1
3200 Charlie Taylor finished 1st at 11:04.8 and Andrew Sarge finished 3rd at 11:42.6

 

Men's Volleyball

Next Match is Thursday, May 23 vs. Badin @ LaSalle @ 5:00

May 18
Tournament Play
McNicholas- 3
Roger Bacon- 0


May 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Milford- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
Milford- 2


May 14
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Purcell Marian- 0


May 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Fenwick- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
Fenwick- 2


May 7
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Badin- 3
JV
McNicholas-
Badin-


 

May 4
Fenwick Tournament
Varsity
McNicholas vs. Walsh Jesuit- Lost 0-2
McNicholas vs. Sycamore- Lost 0-2
McNicholas vs. Licking Heights- Won 2-0


May 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
West Clermont- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
West Clermont- 0


April 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Roger Bacon- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Roger Bacon- 0


April 24
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
LaSalle- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
LaSalle- 2


April 23
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
St. Xavier- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
St. Xavier- 2


April 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
CJ- 3
JVA
McNicholas- 0
CJ- 2
vs. JVB
McNicholas- 0
CJ- 2


April 16
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Alter- 3
JV
McNicholas-
Alter-


April 13
Spikes for Tykes @ Mt. Union
Varsity
McNicholas vs. St. Ed- Win 2-0
McNicholas vs. W. Central- Loss 2-1
McNicholas vs. Westerville North- Loss 2-0


April 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Purcell Marian- 0


April 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Fenwick- 3
JV
McNicholas-
Fenwick-


April 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Badin- 3
JV
McNicholas- 1
Badin- 2


April 3
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Alter- 3
JV
McNicholas- 1
Alter- 2


April 2
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Carroll- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
Carroll- 2


March 28
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Roger Bacon- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
Roger Bacon- 2


March 27
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Carroll- 3
JV vs. JV
McNicholas- 0
Carroll- 2
JV vs. JVB
McNicholas- 2
Carroll- 0


March 25
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Carroll- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
Carroll- 2

 

 


 

 

 





 

WINTER 2018-2019

Men's Basketball

McNicholas Men's Basketball
MBBall_team_motto.JPG

Tournament Information:

February 28
McNicholas- 47
Aiken- 55

February 23
McNicholas- 58
Woodward- 34


February 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 48
Purcell Marian- 55
JV
McNicholas- 47
Purcell Marian- 45
Freshman
McNicholas- 44
Purcell Marian- 32


February 12
Varsity
McNicholas- 54
LaSalle- 42
JV
McNicholas- 41
LaSalle- 43
Freshman
McNicholas- 34
LaSalle- 48


February 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 59
Aiken- 51
JV
McNicholas- 59
Aiken- 62
Freshman
McNicholas- 68
Aiken- 36


February 8
Varsity
McNicholas- 46
Badin- 48
JV
McNicholas- 24
Badin- 47
Freshman
McNicholas- 51
Badin- 42


February 5
Varsity
McNicholas- 51
Anderson- 41
JV
McNicholas- 34
Anderson- 50
Freshman
McNicholas- 54
Anderson- 56
Josh Burkhardt Game Ball Winner
josh_game_ball_2-5.jpg


 

February 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 59
Roger Bacon- 48
JV
McNicholas- 36
Roger Bacon- 49
Freshman
McNicholas- 44
Roger Bacon- 45
Brunot_game_Ball_Feb_1.jpg

Game Ball Winner Evan Brunot.
Burkhardt_Blitz_5.jpg
Blitz 5 featured Josh Burkhardt on Feb. 2


January 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 57
Milford- 38
JV
McNicholas- 27
Milford- 46
Freshman
McNicholas- 53
Milford- 41


January 25
Varsity
McNicholas- 55
Fenwick- 40
JV
McNicholas- 37
Fenwick- 52
Freshman
McNicholas- 47
Fenwick- 48


January 22
Varsity
McNicholas- 64
Western Brown- 41
JV
McNicholas- 42
Western Brown- 47
Freshman
McNicholas- 43
Western Brown- 20
clay_ball_winner.jpg

Clay Badylak McNicholas Game Ball Winner!


January 18
Varsity
McNicholas- 45
CJ- 62
JV
McNicholas- 39
CJ- 35
Freshman
McNicholas- 35
CJ- 44


January 15
Varsity
McNIcholas- 51
Loveland- 56
JV
McNicholas- 43   Triple OT
Loveland- 42
Freshman
McNicholas- 48
Loveland- 25


January 11
Varsity
McNichoals- 39
Purcell Marian- 56
JV
McNicholas- 58
Purcell Marian- 42
Freshman
McNicholas- 51
Purcell Marian- 34


January 8
Varsity
McNicholas- 58
Shroder- 44
JV
McNicholas- 42
Shroder- 24
Freshman
McNicholas- 38
Shroder- 35


January 5
Varsity
McNicholas- 41
Taft- 62
JV
McNicholas- 47
Taft- 57
Freshman
McNicholas- 63
Taft- 23


January 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 47
Badin- 45
JV
McNicholas- 42  OT
Badin- 43
Freshman
McNicholas- 46
Badin- 49
Larry Kocisko game ball winner:
Kocisko_game_ball_.jpg


King of the Smokies Tournament- Pigeon Forge Tennessee
December 27
McNicholas- 44
North Murray, GA- 28
Patrick Johnson game ball winner:
Johnson_game_ball_dec_27.PNG
December 28
McNicholas- 47
Montgomery Bell, TN- 45
Evan Brunot game ball winner:
Evan_Brunot_game_ball.PNG
December 29
McNicholas- 41
Spencer County, KY- 43


December 21
Varsity
McNicholas- 57
Roger Bacon- 50
JV
McNicholas- 40
Roger Bacon- 53
Freshman
McNicholas- 41
Roger Bacon- 45


December 15 & 16- McNicholas Freshman & JV Holiday Tournament
Saturday
Freshman
McNicholas- 60
Norwood- 21
JV
McNicholas- 49
Hughes- 51
Sunday
Freshman
McNicholas- 47
Cov. Cath.- 59
JV
McNicholas- 43
Felicity- 24


December 14
Varsity
McNicholas- 38
Alter- 40
JV
McNicholas- 47
Alter- 53
Freshman
McNicholas- 33
Alter- 45


December 7
Bruno_game_ball_Dec_7.jpg
Nathan Brunot receives game ball after scoring 16 points and double double.

Varsity
McNicholas- 47
Carroll- 36
JV
McNicholas- 39  OT
Carroll- 43
Freshman
McNicholas- 49
Carroll- 39


 
Patrick_Johnson_game_ball.jpg

Patrick Johnson receives the game ball after the season opener!

December 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 63
Turpin- 44
JV
McNicholas- 54   OT
Turpin- 58
Freshman
McNicholas- 35
Turpin- 31

Brunot scores one of two dunks in the season opener!!

Bruno_dunk.JPG





 









 







 

Women's Basketball

Tournament Scores
March 1
McNicholas- 37
Carroll- 47

February 25
Sectional Champs
McNicholas- 53   Triple OT
Northwest- 48

February 20
McNicholas- 51
Hughes- 33

February 16
McNicholas- 52
Shroder- 11


February 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 27
Ursuline- 53
JV
McNicholas- 26
Ursuline- 25
Freshman
McNicholas- 23
Milford- 49


February 6
Varsity
McNicholas- 53
Purcell Marian- 59
JV
McNicholas- 33
Purcell Marian- 34


February 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 22
Mercy McAuley- 53
JV
McNicholas- 24
Mercy McAuley- 37
Freshman
McNicholas-
Mercy McAuley-


February 2
Varsity
McNicholas- 52
Roger Bacon- 62
JV
McNicholas- 47
Roger Bacon- 27


January 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 53
Badin- 51
JV
McNicholas 23
Badin- 26
Freshman
McNicholas- 20
Badin- 23


January 26
Varsity
McNicholas- 50
CJ- 42
JV
McNicholas- 23
CJ- 26
Freshman
McNicholas- 15
West Clermont- 27


January 23
Varsity
McNicholas- 38
Loveland- 62
JV
McNicholas- 14
Loveland- 38
Freshman
McNicholas- 26
Conner- 34


January 16
Varsity
McNicholas- 63
Alter- 53
JV
McNicholas- 38  OT
Alter- 42
Freshman
McNicholas- 32
Alter- 36


January 14
Varsity
McNicholas- 39  OT
Anderson- 42
JV
McNicholas- 42
Anderson- 29
Freshman
McNicholas- 40
West Clermont- 41


January 10
Varsity
McNicholas- 51
Purcell Marian- 50
JV
McNicholas- 43
Purcell Marian- 36
Freshman
McNicholas- 25
Western Brown- 17


January 7
Varsity
McNicholas- 47
Turpin- 25
JV
McNicholas- 31
Turpin- 19


January 5
Varsity
McNicholas- 56
Roger Bacon-  79
JV
McNicholas- 40
Roger Bacon- 30


JV
Kings Invitational
December 27
Varsity
McNicholas- 62
Winton Woods- 49
JV
McNicholas- 37
Winton Woods- 40
December 28
Varsity
McNicholas- 36
Carroll- 57
JV
McNicholas- 19
Kings- 26


December 22
Varsity
McNicholas- 62  OT
Badin- 65
JV
McNicholas- 29
Badin- 39
Freshman
McNicholas- 29
Badin- 26


December 16
Varsity
McNicholas- 66
Fenwick- 46
JV
McNicholas 33
Fenwick- 15
Freshman
McNicholas- 31
Fenwick- 16


December 13
Varsity
McNicholas- 58
St. Ursula- 55
JV
McNicholas- 19
St. Ursula- 39


December 10
Varsity
McNicholas- 47
Western Brown- 36
JV
McNicholas- 39   OT
Western Brown- 34
Freshman
McNicholas- 16
Western Brown- 8


December 8
Varsity
McNicholas- 34
Carroll- 43
JV
McNicholas- 25
Carroll- 30
Freshman
McNicholas- 32
Walnut Hills- 30


December 5
Freshman
McNicholas- 13
Notre Dame Academy- 50


November 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 71
Seton- 45
JV
McNicholas- 22
Seton- 27
Freshman
McNicholas- 29
Seton- 23


November 28
Varsity
McNicholas- 46
Mariemont- 24
JV
McNicholas- 35
Mariemont- 24


November 24
Varsity

McNicholas- 33
Milford- 34
JV
McNicholas- 21
Milford- 42
Freshman
McNicholas- 34  OT
Milford- 35 






 

 

 

Men's Bowling

February 14
Sectional Tournament
The Team finished 14th out of 28 teams.  The top bowler was Andy Farmer finishing 16th out of 224 bowlers and just missing qualifying to the District Tournament.


February 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 2179  McNicholas High Game Chris Georgiades 201
Carroll- 2529


February 5
Varsity
McNicholas- 2293    McNicholas High Game Chris Georgiades 225
CJ- 2473


February 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 2096   McNicholas High Game Chris Georgiades 187
Clark- 1701


January 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 2445   McNicholas High Game Chris Georgiades 225, Andy Farmer 223
Badin- 2341
JV Green
McNicholas- 1658   McNicholas High Game Anthony Brandt 176
Badin- 1814


January 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 2320   McNicholas High Game Nick Russell- 216
Roger Bacon- 2231
JV White
McNicholas- 1622   McNicholas High Game Leo Shannon 181
Roger Bacon- 1861


January 27 League Tournament

The team finished 5th overall.  Andy Farmer finished 13th and Chris Georgiades finished 14th.


January 24
Varsity
McNicholas- 2317   McNicholas High Game Andy Farmer 233, Chris Georgiades 230
Purcell Marian- 1987


January 18
Varsity
McNicholas- 2379   McNicholas High Game Chris Georgiades 200
Alter- 2463
JV White
McNicholas- 1613    McNichoals High Game Leo Shannon 181 
Alter- 1723


January 16
Varsity
McNicholas- 2140   McNicholas High Game- Andy Farmer 202
Loveland- 2606
JV Green
McNicholas- 1696   McNicholas High Game- Dominic Daly 154
Loveland- 1902


January 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 2338   McNicholas High Game- Andy Farmer 214
Carroll- 2528
JV White
McNicholas- 1713    McNicholas High Game- Leo Shannon 201
Carroll- 2075


January 10
Varsity
McNicholas- 1709    McNicholas High Game- Andy Farmer 192
Fenwick- 2071
JV Green
McNicholas- 1347    McNicholas High Game- Dominic Daly 140
Fenwick- 1304


January 8
Varsity
McNicholas- 2454   McNicholas High Game- Meechie Georgiades 233
Roger Bacon-2510
JV White
McNicholas- 1364   McNicholas High Game- Leo Shannon- 138
Roger Bacon- 1664


January 3
Varsity
McNicholas- 1893   McNicholas High Game- Andy Farmer 190
Alter- 2373


December 18
Varsity
McNicholas- 2081   McNicholas High Game- Adam Helwig 232
Moeller- 2385
JV
McNicholas- 1534   McNicholas High Game- Anthony Brandt 154
Moeller- 2103


December 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 1931  McNicholas High Game- Christopher Georgiades 187
Norwood- 2005


December 12
Varsity
McNicholas- 2085   McNicholas High Game- Michael O'Connell 184
Fenwick- 2502
JV Green
McNicholas- 1721   McNicholas High Game- Dominic Daly 170
Fenwick- 1827


December 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 2163   McNicholas High Game- Christopher Georgiades- 224
Purcell Marian- 1921


December 6
Varsity
McNicholas- 2128  McNicholas High Game- Andrew Farmer- 170
Badin- 2349
JV Green
McNicholas- 1724 McNicholas High Game- Leo Shannon- 169
Badin- 1904


December 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 2243   McNicholas High Game- Andrew Farmer 213
CJ- 2172
JV White
McNicholas- 1578    McNicholas High Game- Leo Shannon- 139
CJ- 1476


November 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 2225   McNicholas High Game- Andrew Farmer- 201
Summit Country Day- 1651


November 27
Varsity
McNicholas- 2239   McNicholas High Game- Adam Helwig- 204
Little Miami- 2421


November 20
Varsity
McNicholas- 2486  McNicholas High Game- Andy Farmer 247
Milford- 2505
JV
McNicholas- 1470
Milford- 1352


November 19
Varsity
McNicholas- 2141   McNicholas High Game- Andy Farmer 214
Turpin- 2188
JV
McNicholas- 1390   McNicholas High Game- Andrew Walsh 168
Turpin- 1211

 

 

 


 




 



 

Women's Bowling

February 13
Sectional Tournament
Congratulations to Hailey Bell on qualifying to the District Tournament placing 12th out of 168 bowlers!!  Hailey will compete Thursday, February 21 at Beaver-Vu Bowl.
The team finished 11th out of 21 teams!


February 11
McNicholas- 1859   McNicholas High Game Liz Granlund 169
Carroll- 1961


February 4
McNicholas- 1719   McNicholas High Game Frances Granlund 152
Clark- 1596


January 30
McNicholas- 1754   McNicholas High Game- Liz Granlund 179
Badin- 1980


January 29
McNicholas- 1856   McNicholas High Game- Hailey Bell 194
Roger Bacon- 1852


January 27
League Tournament
The team finished 5th overall.  Liz Granlund finished 9th overall and Frances Granlund finished 11th overall.


January 18
McNicholas- 1920   McNicholas High Game- Hailey Bell 178
Alter- 2118


January 16
McNicholas- 1722   McNicholas High Game- Hailey Bell 163
Loveland- 2078


January 15
McNicholas- 1882   McNicholas High Game- Anna Klug 172
Carroll- 2012


January 10
McNicholas- 1453   McNicholas High Game- Frances Granlund 144
Fenwick- 1447


January 8
McNicholas- 1830   McNicholas High Game- Hailey Bell- 180
Roger Bacon- 2089


January 3
McNicholas- 1626    McNicholas High Game- France Granlund 149
Alter- 2140


December 18
McNicholas- 1703    McNicholas High Game- Hailey Bell 212
Mt. Notre Dame- 1967


December 17
McNicholas- 1530   McNicholas High Game- Hailey Bell 172
Norwood- 916


December 12
McNicholas- 1608   McNicholas High Game- Anna Klug 168
Fenwick- 1577


December 6
McNicholas- 1931  McNicholas High Game- Frances Granlund- 190
Badin- 2075


November 27
McNicholas- 1724    McNicholas High Game- Frances Granlund- 178
Little Miami- 1623


November 20
McNicholas- 1637   McNicholas High Game- Hailey Bell -165
Milford- 2039


November 19
McNicholas- 1664   McNicholas High Game- Frances Granlund- 163
Turpin- 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 











Dance Team
Swimming and Diving

February 11
Sectional Results

We had 3 swimmers advance in 2 events each to the district swim meet.

 

Sophomore Brady Horgan was sectional champion in the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle

 

Junior Phil Miller was sectional runner up in the 500 freestyle and finished 3rd in the 200 freestyle

 

Both boys will compete this Friday (2/15) morning at Miami University

 

Junior Grace Rosenbaum finished 3rd in both the 200 IM and the 100 breastroke

 

She will compete this Friday (2/15) evening at Miami University


Saturday, February 2
Carroll Swim Invitational
Boys team 3rd of 10

 

Brady Horgan - 1st 100 butterfly - 2nd 100 breaststroke

Phil Miller - 4th 100 breastroke - 5th 50 freestyle

Evan Bolin - 3rd 100 backstroke - 7th 50 freestyle

Nick Russo - 6th 200 IM

Jack Everhart - 7th 200 freestyle

Rafe Houser - 11th 100 breastroke

 

200 medley relay - 4th Phil Miller, Rafe Houser, Brady Horgan, Jack Everhart

200 freestyle relay - 7th Evan Bolin, Rafe Houser, Jack Everhart, Nick Russo

400 freestyle relay - 3rd Nick Russo, Evan Bolin, Phil Miller, Brady Horgan

 

Girls team 8th of 10

 

Grace Rosenbaum 2nd 100 breastroke - 5th 100 freestyle

Sophie Gephardt 11th 100 backstroke

 

200 medley relay - 9th Sophie Gephardt, Grace Rosenbaum, Meredith Burgess, Emily Potter

200 freestyle relay - 9th Sophie Gephardt, Emily Potter, Kyla Crowe, Meredith Burgess


Sunday, Jan. 27
League Meet
Girls:

Finished 7th as a team

Grace Rosenbaum - 3rd in the 100 breastroke

                                    8th in the 100 butterfly

 

Sophie Gephardt, Grace Rosenbaum, Meredith Burgess, Emily Potter - 7th in the 200 medley relay

            "                             "                                      "                          "             - 7th in the 200 freestyle relay

 

Boys:

Finished 7th as a team

Brady Horgan - 3rd in the 50 freestyle

                            3rd in the 100 freestyle

Phil Miller -  5th in the 200 IM

                      5th in the 500 freestyle

 

Evan Bolin - 8th in the 100 freestyle

                      11th in the 50 freestyle

 

Brady Horgan, Rafe Houser, Phil Miller, Jack Everhart - 7th 200 Medley Relay

Evan Bolin, Rafe Houser, Jack Everhart, Nick Russo - 7th 200 Freestyle Relay

Brady Horgan, Phil Miller, Evan Bolin, Nick Russo - 6th 400 Freestyle Relay


 

Sunday, Jan. 20

The Southwest Swim Classic was contested with over 100 schools participating.  Junior Phil Miller placed a very impressive 14th place in the 1650 yard freestyle.  His time was 17:54.17


 

Saturday, Jan. 5th Milford

 

Boys team 5th

Scorers:

Phil Miller 3rd 200 freestyle

                    4th 100 breast

Brady Horgan 4th 50 freestyle

                          4th 100 freestyle

Evan Bolin 11th 100 breast

                    12th 50 freestyle

Nick Russo 11th 100 backstroke

 

Rafe Houser 19th 100 breastroke

 

Brady Horgan, Evan Bolin, Jack Everhardt, Phil Miller 5th 400 freestyle relay

 

Brady Horgan, Nick Russo, Rafe Houser, Evan Bolin 7th 200 freestyle relay

 

Girls Team 8th

 Scorers:

 Grace Rosenbaum 2nd 100 butterfly

                                  3rd 100 breastroke

 Meredith Burgess 9th 100 butterfy

 

Sophie Gephart  15th 100 backstroke

 

Sophie Gephart, Grace Rosenbaum, Meredith Burgess, Emily Potter 9th 200 medley relay


 

Swim team results from Harrison Invitational

 

Team Scores

 

 

 

 

Event winners

Boys 200 medley relay - Phil Miller, Evan Bolin, Brady Horgan, Nick Russo 2:04.92

200 freestyle - Phil Miller 1:59.96

50 butterfly - Grace Rosenbaum 31.45

100 freestyle - Brady Horgan 54.40

Boys 200 freestyle relay - Brady Horgan, Jack Everhart, Rafe Houser, Phil Miller 1:54.93

100 IM - Grace Rosenbaum 1:10.19

100 IM - Phil Miller 1:06.15

50 Backstroke - Sophie Gephardt 42.30

100 Breaststroke - Brady Horgan 1:13.71

Girls 100 freestyle relay - Grace Rosenbaum, Meredith Burgess, Kyla Crowe, Emily Potter 1:07.61

 

     

McNick vs. Milford, Anderson, Batavia, Bethel Tate

 

1st place boys 200 freestyle - Brady Horgan 2:02.58

1st place boys 100 freestyle - Brady Horgan 53.41

 

2nd place girls 200 IM - Grace Rosenbaum 2:28.47

2nd place girls 100 freestyle - Grace Rosenbaum 1:03.85

   

        

 

 


 

Wrestling

District Results
Two McNicholas wrestlers qualified to the State Tournament.  They will compete Thursday and Friday at The Jerome Schottenstein Center at The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio.

Freshman Pierce Taylor: 31-4 record,Williamsburg invitational champ, 3rd at coaches classic, 2nd at the Madeira invitational, 2nd at GCL coed, sectional champ, 3rd at districts, first freshman state qualifier in McNick history. 

Junior Ryan Gear: 34-8 record, Williamsburg invitational champ, 5th at coaches classic, Madeira invitational champ, 5th at the catholic invitational, 2nd at GCL coed, 3rd at sectionals, 4th at districts. 
 
This is the first time since 1987 McNicholas has multiple state qualifiers in the same season!  Good Luck to Pierce and Ryan!!
 

Sectional Results
The Rocket wrestling team had a strong showing this weekend at the southwest division 2 sectional tournament, with both freshman Pierce Taylor and junior Ryan Gear qualifying for the district tournament next weekend at Wilmington HS by placing 1st and 3rd respectively. Come support your Rocket wrestlers this Friday and Saturday @ Wilmington HS as they continue their journey to the State Tournament!

Pierce_1st_place.png Gear_3rd_place.png

 


December 15 & 16

Coaches Classic
McNicholas finished 34th out of 49 teams in the Coaches Classic. 
Pierce Taylor finished 3rd in the 126 weight class

Pierce_Taylor_coach_classic.jpg
Ryan Gear finished 5th in the 182 weight class

Gear__Coach_Classic.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

FALL 2019

Football

 




 


 

 

Men's and Women's Cross Country
Men's Golf






 

Women's Golf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

Men's Soccer

 





 


 





 



 

Women's Soccer





 


 



 

 

 

 

Women's Tennis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Women's Volleyball




 





 



 



 


 

 



 





 

 






 

Quick Links
Welcome! Please sign in:

Can't access your account?

Quick Links

Site Search