JavaScript Disabled. For a better experience on this website please enable JavaScript in your browser.

Sports Scores and News

WINTER 2020-2021

Men's Basketball

January 16
Varsity
McNicholas- 49
Purcell Marian- 27
JV
McNicholas- 70
Purcell Marian- 28
Freshman A Team
McNicholas- 43
Purcell Marian- 33
Freshman B Team
McNicholas- 40
Madeira- 35


 

January 12
Varsity
McNicholas- 47
Carroll- 44
JV
McNicholas- 47
Carroll- 35
Freshman A Team
McNicholas- 38
Carroll- 17
Freshman B Team
McNicholas- 41
Batavia- 39


 

January 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 48
Taft- 50
JV
McNicholas- 50
Taft- 48
Freshman A Team
McNicholas- 57
Taft- 39
Freshman B Team
McNicholas- 47
Summit Country Day- 32


 

January 8
Varsity
McNicholas- 42
Badin- 40
JV
McNicholas- 47
Badin- 45
Freshman
McNicholas- 34
Badin- 33


 

December 30

Varsity
McNicholas- 40
Alter- 36
JV
McNicholas- 64
Alter- 52
Freshman
McNicholas- 38
Alter- 57


 

December 27
Varsity
McNicholas- 48
CJ- 44
JV
McNicholas- 43
CJ- 47
Freshman
McNicholas- 51
CJ- 48




December 22
Varsity
McNicholas- 46
Turpin- 42


 

December 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 53
Franklin- 37
JV
McNicholas- 46
Franklin- 41
Freshman
McNicholas- 67
Franklin- 35


 

December 10
Varsity
McNicholas- 59
Wyoming- 41
JV
McNicholas- 53
Wyoming- 47
Freshman
McNicholas- 51
Wyoming- 37


 

December 6
JV
McNicholas- 61
Moeller- 52
Freshman
McNicholas- 52
Moeller- 41


 

December 5
JV
McNicholas- 42
Walnut Hills- 35
Freshman
McNicholas- 43
Walnut Hills- 17


 

December 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 50
Roger Bacon- 61
JV
McNicholas- 53
Roger Bacon- 30
Freshman
McNicholas- 44
Roger Bacon- 34



 

 



 

Women's Basketball

January 18
Varsity
McNicholas- 23
Notre Dame Academy- 63
JV
McNicholas- 13
Notre Dame Academy- 49


 

January 12
JV
McNicholas- 23
Anderson- 28


 

January 2
Varsity
McNicholas- 45
Alter- 61


 

December 28
Varsity
McNicholas- 59
Kings- 68
JV
McNicholas- 11
Kings- 27


 

December 19
Varsity
McNicholas- 49
Badin- 66
JV
McNicholas-15
Badin- 16


 

December 17
JV
McNicholas- 20
Anderson- 22


 

December 12
Varsity
McNicholas- 39
Fenwick- 66
JV
McNicholas- 32
Fenwick- 33


 

December 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 17
Purcell Marian- 61


 

December 5
Varsity
McNicholas- 43
CJ- 38


 

December 2
Varsity
McNicholas- 47
Roger Bacon- 79
JV
McNicholas-44
Roger Bacon- 39


 

November 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 38
Alter- 35
JV
McNicholas- 22
Alter- 53


 

November 23
Varsity
McNicholas- 37
Mariemont- 25

JV
McNicholas- 24
Mariemont- 37


November 20 
Varsity
McNicholas- 46
Milford- 57

JV
McNicholas- 14
Milford- 43

 

Men's Bowling

January 19
Varsity
McNicholas- 2147   Rocket High Game- Dean Singleton 169
Norwood- 2069


January 7

Varsity
McNicholas- 2044  Rocket High Game- Sam Noble 178
Fenwick- 1886


 

January 5
Varsity
McNicholas- 2139    Rocket High Game- Dean Singleton, Shawn Roesel 192
Roger Bacon- 2266
JV White
McNicholas- 1563   Rocket High Game- Matthew Robey 166
Roger Bacon- 1802


 

December 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 2121    Rocket High Game- Sam Noble 199
Alter- 2755


 

December 14
Varsity
McNicholas- 2015   Rocket High Game- Dean Singleton 182
Turpin- 2657
JV White
McNicholas- 1486    Rocket High Game- Matthew Robey 153
Turpin- 1410


 

December 10
Varsity
McNicholas- 2003    Rocket High Game- Dean Singleton 172
Fenwick- 2236


 

December 8
Varsity
McNicholas- 2083    Rocket High Games- Dean Singleton & Sam Noble 178
Purcell Marian- 1891


 

December 3
Varsity
McNicholas- 2138   Rocket High Game- Sam Noble 194
Badin- 2394
JV
McNicholas- 1509    Rocket High Game- Will Garvin 158
Badin- 1739


 

December 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 2042    Rocket High Game- Shawn Roesel 170
CJ- 2291
JV
McNicholas- 1469    Rocket High Game- Remy Holder & Joe Hilbert
CJ- 1522




November 20
Varsity
McNicholas- 2052          Rocket High Game- Shawn Roesel 209
New Richmond- 2434 

 

 

 

Women's Bowling

January 19
McNicholas- 1814   Rocket High Game- Liz Granlund 173
Norwood- 1515


 

January 5
McNicholas- 1736   Rocket High Game- Frances Granlund 159
Roger Bacon- 2152


 

December 15
McNicholas- 1512   Rocket High Game- Frances Granlund 186
Alter- 1770


 

December 14
McNicholas- 1859   Rocket High Game- Liz Granlund 177
Turpin- 1972


 

December 10
McNicholas- 1624    Rocket High Game- Liz Granlund 180
Fenwick- 1805


 

December 8
McNicholas- 1664   Rocket High Game- Liz Granlund 161
Purcell Marian- 1097


 

December 7  
McNicholas- 1774   Rocket High Game- Liz Granlund 203
St. Ursula- 1911


 

December 3
McNicholas- 1558   Rocket High Game- Frances Granlund 159
Badin- 1636


 

December 1
McNicholas- 1485      Rocket High Game- Liz Granlund 183
CJ- 1323


 

November 20
McNicholas- 1718       Rocket High Game- Frances Granlund 200
New Richmond- 2289 

 

 

 



 

Swimming and Diving

January 12 vs Milford and Kings at Milford 

Brady Horgan 1st in 50 freestyle and 3rd in 100 freestyle

Evan Bolin 4th in 50 freestyle and 4th in 100 breastroke

Brady Horgan, Jack Everhart, Aiden Kelly, Evan Bolin 3rd in 200 freestyle relay

 


January 9 vs. West Clermont & CHCA

Boys 200 Medley Relay – Jack Everhart, Evan Bolin, Brady Horgan, Aiden Kelly – 4th

Boys 200 freestyle – Brady Horgan 1st

Girls 50 freestyle – Alli Plush 5th, Kyla Crowe 6th

Boys 50 freestyle – Jack Everhart 4th, Aiden Kelly 5th

Girls 100 freestyle – Kyla Crowe 5th, Meredith Burgess 6th

Boys 100 freestyle – Evan Bolin 3rd, Charlie Everhart 5th

Boys 200 freestyle relay – Brady Horgan, Jack Everhart, Charlie Everhart, Evan Bolin – 4th

Girls 100 backstroke – Alli Plush 5th

Boys 100 backstroke – Brady Horgan 3rd

Boys 100 breastroke – Evan Bolin 2nd, Aiden Kelly 6th


 

 
December 18 at West Clermont vs. West Clermont and Little Miami
 

Brady Horgan – 1st in the 100 breaststroke and 2nd in the 200 IM

Evan Bolin – 2nd in the 50 freestyle and 3rd in the 100 freestyle

Jack Everhart – 5th in the 50 freestyle and 6th in the 100 freestyle

Kyla Crowe – 5th in the 50 freestyle and 5th in the 100 freestyle

 

 

 

Wrestling

Congratulations to Pierce Taylor for being named the Wrestler of the Year in Div. III by the SWOCA!

 

February 27-28
Sectional Tournament Results

Pierce Taylor and Ryan Gear placed 1st, Vincent Beiser placed 3rd, Cole Davoran placed 4th and Luke Horstmeyer placed 6th ! Four out of the five wrestlers moving on to the District Tournament in Troy Ohio.
 
Green heart
 
 
Image

 

 

January 25
Eaton Invitational
Congratulations to Pierce Taylor on winning the Eaton Invitational with a 28 second pin in the finals!!! Also to Ryan Gear on his 4th place finish!

Pierce_Taylor_Eaton_Inv..jpg

r_gear_eaton_inv.jpg

 


 

December 7
Williamsburg Invitational
Great start to the McNicholas wrestling season with Pierce Taylor and Cole Davoran both placing 1st, Vincent Beiser placing 2nd , and Matt Duncan placing 5th. Congratulations to Pierce Voted Most valuable wrestler by all the coaches.

 

 

Dance Team

February 22
Franklin County Invitational

The Dance Team (Senior Izzy Mulvey, sophomore Zoe Hoffman, and senior Jenna Kaiser - left to right in photos) competed on Saturday in Brookville, Indiana. They earned first place and an “Ultimate Star” rating in the senior ensemble category. Izzy was nominated to perform  in a national “Dancer of the Year” competition in the spring - one of only two dancers at the competition nominated for that honor. 


dance_team_1st.JPG

FALL 2020

Football

September 12
JV
McNicholas- 10
Carroll- 6


September 11

Varsity
McNicholas- 28
Carroll- 7


September 5

JV
McNicholas- 14
Fenwick- 0


September 4

Varsity
McNicholas- 30
Fenwick- 6


September 3

JVB
McNicholas- 20
Fenwick- 0


August 29

JV
McNicholas- 24
Northwest- 20


August 28

Varsity
McNicholas- 31
Northwest- 21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 


 

 

Men's Soccer

 

xx

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





 


 





 



 

Women's Soccer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

September 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Badin- 2
JV
McNicholas- 0
Badin- 3


September 5

Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Anderson- 1
JV
McNicholas- 0
Anderson- 1


September 2

Varsity
McNicholas- 6
Fenwick- 2
JV
McNicholas- 1
Fenwick- 1


 

August 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Turpin- 3


August 22

Varsity
Postponed due to lightening
JV
McNicholas- 0
Mercy McAuley- 5



 


 



 

 

 

 

Women's Volleyball

October 23
McNicholas- 2
Wyoming- 3

October 19
McNicholas- 3
Shroder- 0


October 10
Player of the game vs. St. Ursula is Junior OH, Savannah Jostworth. She had 5 kills & 3 digs on the night.
Jostworth_POG.jpg
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
St. Ursula- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
St. Ursula- 2
Freshman
McNicholas- 0
St. Ursula- 2


October 8
Player of the game vs Alter is Junior DS, Maggie Haap. She had 11 digs on the evening.
Haap_POG.jpg
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Alter- 3
JV
McNicholas- 2
Alter- 0
Freshman
Congratulations to the Freshman team on being undefeated  (12-0)in the league!
McNicholas- 2
Alter- 0

October 7
Senior Night
Player of the game is  Senior Libero, Emma Jasper.  She had 14 digs on the night.
jasper_POG.jpg
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Anderson- 3
JV
McNicholas- 2
Anderson- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Anderson- 0


October 5
Player of the game vs. Sycamore is Senior Right Side Hitter, Elise Nyktas. She had 3 kills & 1 block.
nyktas_POG.jpg
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Sycamore- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Sycamore- 1
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Sycamore- 0


October 1
Player of the game vs. Oak Hills is Senior Setter, Chloe Maushart. She had 7 assists, 2 kills, 1 service & 5
digs.
maushart_POG.jpg
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Oak Hills- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Oak Hills- 1
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Oak Hills - 0


September 30
Player of the game vs. Fenwick is Junior Setter, Lainey Doggett. She had 9 assists & 4 digs.
Doggett_POG.jpg
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Fenwick- 3
JV
McNicholas- 1
Fenwick- 2
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Fenwick- 1


September 26
Player of the game at Badin is Senior Middle Blocker, Rachel Jeffries. She had 12 kills, 2 digs, 3 blocks & 3 service aces.
Jeffries_POG.jpg
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Badin- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
Badin- 2
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Badin- 0
Congratulations to the Freshman team as they remain undeafeted in the league!!!


September 24
Player of the game vs Carroll  is junior DS, Maggie Haap. She had 14 digs, 3 service aces & passed a 2.6/3.0 on the night.
M_Haap_vs_carroll.jpg

Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Carroll- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Carroll- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Carroll- 0


September 18
Player of the game vs. Roger Bacon is senior middle blocker, Rachel Jeffries. She had 4 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks & 1 service ace.

R_Jeffries_POG.jpg
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Roger Bacon- 3
JV
McNicholas- 1
Roger Bacon- 2
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Roger Bacon- 0


September 17
Player of the game vs. CJ sophomore OH, Ashley Jarrold. She had 15 kills, 2 blocks & a .351 hitting percentage.
A_Jarrold_POG.jpg
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
CJ- 2
JV
McNicholas- 2
CJ- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
CJ- 0


September 12
Player of the game vs Fenwick is senior RS, Emma Melcher. She had 2 kills, 2 assists & 1 block.
melcher_pog.jpg
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Fenwick- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
Fenwick- 2
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Fenwick- 1


September 10
Player of the game vs. Purcell is Junior MB, Ella Wolfram. She had 2 kills, 1 dig & 2 service aces on the night.
Ella_Wolfram.jpg
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Purcell Marian- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Purcell Marian- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Purcell Marian- 0


September 9
Player of the game Junior OH, Savannah Jostworth. Savannah had 5 kills & 1 dig on the night.
S_Jostworth.jpg

Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Mason- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
Mason- 2
Freshman
McNicholas- 0
Mason- 2


September 7
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Turpin- 3
JV
McNicholas- 2
Turpin- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 0
Turpin- 2


September 5
Player of the game is Junior Setter, Lainey Doggett. She had 20 assists, 4 kills, 6 digs & 2 service aces.
Lainey_Doggett.jpg

Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Alter- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Alter- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Alter- 0


September 3
Player of the game Junior DS, Maggie Haap. She had 10 digs, 2 service aces & passed a 2.7/3.0.

Maggie_Haap.jpg

Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Badin- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Badin- 1
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Badin- 0


August 31
Player of the Game Senior Middle Blocker, Rachel Jeffries. She had 16 kills and 1 block.Jeffries.jpg

Varsity
McNicholas- 3
West Clermont- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
West Clermont- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
West Clermont- 0


August 29
Player of the Game junior MB Mary Nelson.  Mary had 12 kills and 2 blocks!
mary_nelson.jpg

Varsity
McNicholas-3
Carroll- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Carroll- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Carroll- 0


August 27
Player of the Game sophomore OH Ashley Jarrold.  Ashley had 7 kills and 13 digs!
Ashley_Jarrold.jpg
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Roger Bacon- 3
JV
McNicholas- 2
Roger Bacon- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
Roger Bacon- 0


August 24
Player of the Game freshman DS/RS Gracie Barnes.  Gracie passed a perfect 3.0 with 15 digs!
G_Barnes_vb.jpg
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Milford- 3
JV
McNicholas- 1
Milford- 2
Freshman
McNicholas- 0
Milford- 2


August 22
Player of the Game senior middle blocker Rachel Jeffries.  Rachel had 10 kills, 2 blocks, 3 service aces, and 2 digs!
rachel_jeffries.jpg
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
CJ- 2
JV
McNicholas- 2
CJ- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 2
CJ- 0


August 20
Player of the Game- Senior Libero, Emma Jasper passed a 2.47 on the night with 8 digs!
Emma_Jasper.jpg
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Loveland- 3
JV
McNicholas- 2
Loveland- 0
Freshman
McNicholas- 1
Loveland- 2


Div. II Ohio HS Volleyball Coach's Association Pre Season Ranking:
McNicholas Volleyball was ranked 2nd in the pre-season rankings.




 





 



 



 


 

 



 





 

 






 

Men's Golf

October 4
District Tournament
M_Golf_District_19.jpg
McNicholas finished 7th out of 12 teams and improved vs our position entering Districts.  The team score was 350 lead by Bryce with 82. He finished in the top 20 of all players. Other scores were Cam 87, Nathan 90, Christo 91 and Meechi 95. The team should be very proud of their performance under these conditions.


September 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 165     McNicholas low score Bryce Fisher- 38
St. Xavier- 154


September 25
King of the Hill
McNicholas- 174
Turpin- 158
Anderson- 154
M_golf_KOH_2019.jpgM_golf_KOH_2019_2.jpg


September 24
Sectional Tournament
McNick Men's Division III Golf Team took 4th place in Varsity Sectionals at Mill Course in Winton Woods, with a team score of 335, preceded by Indian Hill – 319, Wyoming - 315, and Mariemont – 313.  Close behind were CHCA - 341, and Summit - 343.

 M_golf_4th_at_Sectional_2019.jpeg

Rockets pictured L to R:  Nathan Braig, Christo Georgiades, Meechi Georgiades (alternate), Bryce Fisher, Kaden Dehner, and Cam Yard


September 18
Varsity
McNicholas- 172    McNicholas low score Bryce Fisher- 38
CHCA- 171
JV/Varsity
McNicholas- 188     McNicholas low score Nathan Braig- 41
Anderson-  157


September 16- Round Two of League
The team finished with a score of 330.
Congratulations to the following all league players:
Kaden Dehner- 1st Team
Bryce Fisher & Cam Yards- 2nd Team
Nathan Braig- 3rd Team
M_golf_3rd_team_19_correct.jpgM_golf_3rd_team_19.jpgM_Golf_1st_team_19.jpg

 


September 12
JV
McNicholas- 188           McNicholas low score- Charlie Kamp 43
Queen City GC- 181


September 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 177      McNicholas low score- Christo Georgiades 42
Milford 170
JV
McNicholas- 197      McNicholas low score- Charlie Kamp 48
Anderson- 176


September 5
Varsity
McNicholas- 189    McNicholas low score- Grant Must- 46
Cinti. CD- 179


September 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 186   McNicholas low score- Bryce Fisher- 43
Elder- 168


September 3
Varsity
McNicholas- 187    McNicholas low score- Bryce Fisher & Kaden Dehner 45
Wyoming- 173
Indian Hill- 180


August 21
Varsity
McNicholas- 164   McNicholas low score- Cameron Yards 38
Mariemont- 166


August 19
Varsity
McNicholas- 166   McNicholas Low Score- Nathan Braig 38
Indian Hill- 160
West Clermont- 19
JV
McNicholas- 192     McNicholas low score- Charlie Kamp 46
Summit C.D.- 19

August 14
JV
McNicholas- 186     McNicholas low score Will Beatty, Charlie Kamp, Drew Fulmer 45
Turpin- 170


August 13
Varsity
McNicholas- 172   McNicholas low score- Bryce Fisher, Nathan Braig 42
Loveland- 154


August 12- Round 1 of GCL Tournament
McNicholas finished round 1 in 3rd place with a score of 343.  Kaden Dehner was medalist with a score of 80.
Round_1_M_Golf_GCL_2019.jpg


August 6
Varsity
McNicholas- 178     McNicholas Medalist: Bryce Fisher 81
Summit C.D.- 171


August 5
Varsity
McNicholas placed 3rd out of 10 Teams in the Madeira Inv.
Bryce Fisher was the McNicholas Medalist with a score of 81
August



 

Women's Golf

October 2
Distritc Tournament
Sydney Mallaley finished with an 84 and Lydia Geygan finished with a 101.  Congratulations to both girls on a great season!!


September 26
Queen of the Hill
McNicholas- 209
Turpin- 191
Anderson- 196


September 23
Sectional Tournament
Congratulations to Sydney Mallaley and Lydia Geygan.  Both girls qualified to the District Tournament.  They will complete Oct. 2 at Pipestone at 8:30am.  Good Luck!!


September 16- Final Round of League
Congratulations to Sydney Mallaley and the women's golf team!  Sydney was named Player of Year in the league for the second year in a row!
The team finished in 4th place.  Sydney was medalist both rounds with a 2 round total of 79.  Lydia Geygan was named 1st Team  with a 2 round total of 88.  Megan Fein was named 3rd team!

w_golf_first_team_2019.jpgMegan_Fein_3rd_team_2019.jpg


September 12
McNicholas- 195       McNicholas low score- Lydia Geygan 36- one over par
Indian Hill- 187
Madeira- 197


September 10
McNicholas low score Sydney Mallaley- 37 one over on front nine. Sydney's 4th straight round in the 30s & 8th time as medalist and 8th round in the 30's. Sydney is also up for Cinti. Enq. player of the week!
McNicholas- 198    
CCD- 225


September 5
McNicholas- 197     McNicholas low score Sydney Mallaley- 36  One over on front 9
Anderson- 180
Goshen- 235

September 3
McNicholas- 191        McNicholas low score- Sydney Mallaley- 39
Mercy McAuley- 174


August 29
McNicholas B- 236  Low Score- Mara Jones 52
Wyoming B- 203


August 21
McNicholas- 181    Low Score- Sydney Mallaley 37
Cincinnati CD- 203


August 19- Round 1 Div. II Invite
Sydney Mallaley is currently in 1st place & Lydia Geygan is currently in 4th!
McNicholas- 219
Summit Country Day- 200
Indian Hill- 239
CCD- 245
Madeira- 265


August 13
McNicholas- 173      McNicholas Low Score- 42
Turpin- 220


August 12- Round 1 of League
McNicholas is in 3rd place with a 421 after the first round.  Lydia Geygan was second with 89 and Sydney Mallaley was 4th with 92.


August 9
McNicholas- 198   McNicholas Medalist: Lydia Geygan 39
Seton- 183


August 8
McNicholas took 4th place with a score of 403.  Sydney Mallaley tied for 2nd with a score of 85


August 5
McNicholas- 189  McNicholas Medalist: Sydney Mallaley 39
Badin- 187
Fenwick- 175

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

Men's and Women's Cross Country

August 28
Moeller Invitational

The Varsity girls were led by Freshman Mary Metzger in a time of 22:59, followed by seniors Lauren Cox (25:36) and Anna Eiser (25:41) and the team finished 8th of 11 teams.

 
The  boys were led by Junior Aiden Burt in 17:51 followed by senior Charlie Taylor in 17:56 and Junior Bobby Fechtel in 18:58.  The team finished 4th of 11 teams.

 






 

Women's Tennis

September 26
McNicholas- 1
Fenwick- 4


September 25
McNicholas- 1
CCD- 4


September 17
McNicholas-
Seven Hills-


September 12
McNicholas- 4
Carroll- 1


September 11
McNicholas- 0
Mariemont- 5


September 10
McNicholas- 4
Blanchester- 1
W_tennis_vs._Blanchester_9-10.png


September 5
McNicholas- 0
Badin- 5


September 4
McNicholas- 1
Mt. Notre Dame- 4


August 30
McNicholas- 4
Roger Bacon- 1


August 26
McNicholas- 3
Anderson JV- 2


August 22
McNicholas- 0
CJ- 5


August 21
McNicholas- 4
New Richmond- 1


August 14
McNicholas- 0
Milford- 5


August 13
McNicholas- 0
St. Ursula- 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPRING 2019

Baseball

May 22- Tournament Game
McNicholas- 0
Wyoming- 2



May 16- Tournament Game
McNicholas- 2
Taylor- 0


May 14- Tournament Game
Varsity
McNicholas- 26
Woodward- 0


May 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
Anderson- 8


May 7
Varsity
McNIcholas- 2
Roger Bacon- 1


May 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Alter- 3
Freshman
McNicholas-
Simon Kenton-


April 24
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
CJ- 4
JV
Game postponed currently tied 6-6 in the 9th vs. CJ


April 22
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
CJ- 9
JV
McNicholas- 5
CJ- 2
Freshman
McNicholas-
West Clermont-


April 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
Badin- 10
JV
McNicholas-
Badin-


April 16
JV
McNicholas- 1
Moeller- 15
Freshman
McNicholas-
Sycamore-


April 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Badin- 18
JV
McNicholas- 0
Badin- 6
Freshman
McNicholas- 7
Moeller- 12


April 13
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
Cincinnati CD- 6
JV
McNicholas- 8
Trailblazers- 4
Freshman
McNicholas- 8
Lakota West- 4


April 12
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Fenwick- 3
JV
McNicholas- 4
Fenwick- 9


April 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 8
Bishop Brossart- 9
JV
McNicholas- 9
Bishop Brossart- 5


April 8
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Carroll- 10
JV
McNicholas- 1
Carroll- 0


April 6
Freshman
McNicholas- 7
Highlands- 8


April 5
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
Carroll- 3
JV
McNicholas- 14
Carroll- 9
Freshman
McNicholas- 8
Campbell Co.- 5


April 3
Varsity
McNicholas- 11
Purcell Marian- 1
JV
McNicholas- 0
Turpin- 3


April 2
Freshman
McNicholas- 7
Scott- 5


April 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 15
Purcell Marian- 0
JV
McNicholas- 15
Indian Hill- 0
Freshman
McNicholas-
Turpin-


March 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
Ryle- 8
Freshman
McNicholas- 7
Cov. Cath.- 9


March 28
Freshman
McNicholas- 11
Newport CC- 0


March 27
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
Reading- 4
JV
McNicholas- 7
Reading- 0


March 26
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
Covington Cath.- 5



March 23
Varsity
McNicholas- 11
Newport CC- 1
McNicholas-
Lexington Catholic-
JV
McNicholas- 2
Harrison-4
Freshman
McNicholas- 8
Simon Kenton- 0


 

 

 

 

 

 

Men's Lacrosse

May 13
Tournament Play
McNicholas- 8   OT
Summit CD- 9



May 10
McNicholas- 3  OT
Carroll- 4


May 3- Senior Night
McNicholas-
Alter-


May 1
McNicholas- 10
CCD- 1


April 29
McNicholas- 11
Anderson- 4


April 26
McNicholas- 5
CHCA- 6


April 17
McNicholas- 5
Indian Hill- 13


April 15
McNicholas- 6
Seven Hills- 4


April 12
McNicholas- 6
Turpin- 7


April 8
McNicholas- 6
Wyoming- 5


April 5
McNicholas- 1
Walnut Hills- 12


April 1
McNicholas- 11
LaSalle- 3


March 28
McNicholas- 14
Cov. Cath.- 2


March 26
McNicholas- 10
Talawanda- 4


March 20
Varsity
McNicholas- 10
Madeira- 2


March 16
Varsity
McNicholas- 9
Summit Country Day- 12

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Women's Lacrosse

May 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 13
Clark- 6


May 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 6
Bellbrook- 9
JV
McNicholas- 5
Bellbrook- 4


May 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
CJ- 16
JV
McNicholas- 3 
CJ- 10


April 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
CCD- 15


April 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
CHCA- 11


April 25
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Turpin- 18
JV
McNicholas- 6
Turpin- 12


April 23
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Centerville- 18


 April 16
Varsity
McNicholas- 6
Anderson- 14
JV
McNicholas-
Anderson-


April 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Beavercreek- 6
JV
McNicholas- 0
Beavercreek- 11


April 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 16
Princeton- 2


April 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Fenwick- 13
JV
McNicholas- 0
Fenwick- 11


April 5
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Notre Dame Academy- 11
JV
McNicholas-
Notre Dame Academy-


April 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
Carroll- 15
JV
McNicholas- 4
Carroll- 6


March 25
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Mercy McAuley- 15
JV
McNicholas- 4
Mercy McAuley- 8


March 21
Varsity
McNicholas- 2
Milford- 4
JV
McNicholas-
Milford-


March 20
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
Madeira- 9

 



 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Softball

May 11
Sectional Tournament
McNicholas- 2
Goshen- 3


May 7
Sectional Tournament
McNicholas- 7
Batavia- 0


May 6
Varsity
McNicholas- 16
Alter- 0


May 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 17
Alter- 1
JV
McNicholas- 7
Deer Park- 5


April 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 9
Roger Bacon - 0


 April 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 18
Roger Bacon- 0
JV
McNicholas- 6
Mercy McAuley- 18


April 24
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
CJ- 0


April 23
Varsity
McNicholas- 21
Carroll- 3
JV
McNicholas- 6 
Oak Hills- 14


April 22
Varsity
McNicholas- 9
CJ- 0
JV
McNicholas- 16
Winton Woods- 3


April 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
Badin- 3
JV
McNicholas- 21
Badin- 11


April 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 6
Badin- 1
JV
McNicholas- 19
Badin- 5


April 12
Varsity
McNicholas- 11
Fenwick- 0
JV
McNicholas- 13
Anderson- 3


April 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 4
Campbell Co. - 23
JV
McNicholas- 4
Mercy McAuley- 26


April 8
Varsity
McNicholas- 18
Carroll- 0
JV
McNicholas- 16
Carroll- 1


April 6
Varsity
McNicholas- 5
New Richmond- 0

JV
McNicholas- 9
New Richmond- 22


April 5
JV
McNicholas- 16
Carroll- 6


April 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 7
Madeira- 1
JV
McNicholas- 20
Deer Park- 5


April 3
JV
McNicholas- 16
Winton Woods- 5


April 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 28
Purcell Marian- 0


March 29
Varsity
McNicholas- 6
Dixie Heights- 16
JV
McNicholas- 5
Dixie Heights- 15

March 28
Varsity
McNicholas- 11
West Clermont- 12
JV
McNicholas- 5
West Clermont- 24


March 27
Varsity
McNicholas- 12
Newport Catholic- 0


March 23
Varsity
McNicholas- 17
Bethel Tate- 2


McNicholas- 13
Walnut Hills- 0
JV
McNicholas- 0
Bethel Tate- 10

McNicholas- 21
Walnut Hills- 17


 
Pre Season Scrimmage Results
March 19
Varsity
McNicholas- 19
CNE- 3
JV
McNicholas- 13
CNE- 11
March 18
Varsity
McNicholas- 13
Seton- 2


 


 


 


 

 


 


 


 

 

 

Men's Tennis

May 6
Senior Day
McNicholas-
Northwest-
kyle_bolin_sr_day_2019.jpg


April 16
McNicholas- 1
Badin- 4


April 12
McNicholas- 2
Turpin B- 3


April 9
McNicholas- 0
CJ- 5


April 8
McNicholas- 1
Seven Hills- 4


April 2
McNicholas- 0
Fenwick- 5


March 27
McNicholas- 0
Summit C.D.- 5


March 25
McNicholas- 0
Alter- 5

 

Track & Field

 

Regional Qualifiers:

Jill Vogler   200m   3rd in district,  400m 2nd in district

girls 4x400  2nd in district   Rachel Jeffries, Maggie Scott, Liz Huber, Jill Vogler

 

Joey D'Aquila   shot put    3rd in district

boys 4x800 relay team   Ian Burt, Michael Deyhle, Andrew Sarge, Hunter Evans

boys 4x400 relay team   Zach Fein, Hunter Evans, CJ Mullis, Thomas McDermott

 


May 6, 7- League Meet
Girls finished 5th of 8 teams
Jill Vogler finished 1st in 400 59.0
Rachel Jeffries finished 1st in the High Jump and Liz Huber finished 3rd in High Jump
4X400- finished 2nd 4:14.5- Rachel Jeffries, Maggie Scott, Liz Huber, Jill Vogler
Boys finished 5th of 8 teams
Nic Gilg finished 3rd in High Hurdles
Ian Burt finished 3rd in 3200
Hunter Evans finished 1st in 800
Michael Deyhle finished 3rd in 800


 

April 27- McNicholas Invite
Girls finished 3rd of 9 teams
4X800 finished 3rd 11:09- Sarah Burch, Grace Rosenbaum, Lilly Osterday, Lauren Cox
4X200 finished 2nd 2:04- Abby Sankey, Anna Voet, Lainie Moss, Molly Ennis
4X100 finished 3rd 56.7- Allyn Albers, Maggie Scott, Anna Voet, Clare Donohoe
400 Jill Vogler finished 2nd
4X400 finished 1st 4:21.6- Jill Vogler, Maggie Scott, Caroline Zahumensky, Liz Huber
Liz Huber finished 2nd in High Jump
Boys finished 1st of 8 teams
Nic Gilg placed 2nd in High Hurdles
Andrew Sarge placed 3rd in 1600
4X100 finished 2nd 47.9- Drew Tekulve, CJ Mullis, Andrwe Cox, Thomas McDermott
4X400 finished 1st 3:42- CJ Mullis, Hunter Evans, Michael Deyhle, Thomas McDermott
Joey D'Aquila finished 1st in the shot put
Ian Burt finished 1st in 3200
Hunter Evans finished 1st in 800


 

April 24- Milford Invite
Girls finished 7th of 12 teams
400- Jill Vogler finished 2nd
Boys finished 8th of 12 teams
4X400 finished 3rd 3:45.3- Hunter Evans, Michael Deyhle, CJ Mullis, Thomas McDermott


April 9- Indian Hill Relays
Girls finished 6th of 9 teams
Sprint Medley finished 1st 1:55.8- Clare Donohoe, Maggie Scott, Liz Huber, Jill Vogler
4X400 finished 2nd 4:18.5- Jill Vogler, Liz Huber, Maggie Scott, Rachel Jeffries
Boys finished 6th of 8 teams
4X1600 finished 3rd- Hunter Evans, Michael Deyhle, Charlie Taylor, Ian Burt
4X400 finished 3rd- CJ Mullis, Hunter Evans, Michael Deyhle, Thomas McDermott


 

April 6- Coaches Classic
Girls finished 8th of 18 teams
4x200 finished 2nd 1:52.1- Maggie Scott, Liz Huber, Rachel Jeffires, Jill Vogler
400 Jill Vogler finished 2nd 58.6
High Jump Liz Huber finished 3rd 4-10
Boys finished 9th of 19 teams
1600 Ian Burt finished 1st 4:42
800 Hunter Evans finished 2nd 2:05.7
4x200 finished 3rd 1:38.3- CJ Mullis, Andrew Cox, Jack Caccavari, Thomas McDermott
Shot Put Joey D'Aquila finished 3rd 41-0.5


April 3- New Richmond Invitational
Girls finished 4th of 7 teams

1600 Medley finished 2nd 4:44.0-Maggie Scott, Liz Huber, Jill Vogler, Lilly Osterday
4x400 finished 3rd 4:42.4- Maggie Scott, Allyn Albers, Caroline Zahumensky, Liz Huber
4x200 finished 1st 1:57.4- Maggie Scott , Liz Huber, Sofia Barton, Jill Vogler
Distance Medley finished 2nd 15:00.1- Sarah Burch, Rachel Jeffries, Grace Rosenbaum, McKenzie Miller
Sprint Medley finished 1st 2:00.0- Clare Donohoe, Maggie Scott, Rachel Jeffries, Jill Vogler

Girls High Jump finished 1st- Liz Huber at 5-0, Rachel Jeffries at 5-2
Sprint Medley finished 1st- Clare Donohoe, Maggie Scott, Rachel Jeffries, Jill Vogler
Boys finished 4th of 8 teams
1600 medley finished 1st 3:57.6- CJ Mullis, Thomas McDermott, Zach Fein, Hunter Evans
Distance medley finished 1st 11:49.3- Michael Deyhle, Hunter Evans, Ian Burt, Charlie Taylor
4x400 finished 3rd 3:59.7- Drew Tekulve, Ayden Bailey, Jack Caccavari, Zach Fein
Sprint medley finished 3rd 1:43.3- Andrew Cox, Jack Caccavari, CJ Mullis, Thomas McDermott


March 30- Turpin Invitational
The girls finished 4th of 7 teams
200 Jill Vogler finished 2nd at 27.5
DMR finished 3rd at 15:03- Sarah Burch, Liz Huber, Lauren Cox, Grace Rosenbaum
400 Jill Vogler finished 2nd at 1:01.3
High Hurdles Rachel Jeffries finished 3rd at 18.4
The boys finished 5th of 6 teams
4x200 finished 2nd at 1:42.7- CJ Mullis, Andrew Cox, Jack Caccavari, Thomas McDermott


March 23- Northwest Invitational
The girls finished 4th of 8 teams
4x400 finished 1st 4:28.0 Maggie Scott, Liz Huber, Rachel Jeffries, Jill Vogler
4x800 finished 3rd 11:44.8- Lilly Osterday, Sarah Burch, Grace Rosenbaum, Skylar Kutcher
Sprint Medley 2-2-4-8 finished second 4:49- Clare Donohoe, Liz Huber, Jill Vogler, Sofia Barton
100 Grace Rosenbaum finished 3rd at 6:09.8
Low Hurdles Sofia Barton finished 1st at 54.5
The boys finished 6th of 7 teams
4x800 finished 1st 9:12.2- Ian Burt, Andrew Sarge, Charlie Taylor, Michael Deyhle
Sprint Medley 2-2-4-8 finished 1st 3:58.2- CJ Mullis, Drew Tekulve, Thomas McDermott, Hunter Evans
800 Ian Burt finished 3rd at 2:14.1
3200 Charlie Taylor finished 1st at 11:04.8 and Andrew Sarge finished 3rd at 11:42.6

 

Men's Volleyball

Next Match is Thursday, May 23 vs. Badin @ LaSalle @ 5:00

May 18
Tournament Play
McNicholas- 3
Roger Bacon- 0


May 15
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Milford- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
Milford- 2


May 14
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Purcell Marian- 0


May 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Fenwick- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
Fenwick- 2


May 7
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Badin- 3
JV
McNicholas-
Badin-


 

May 4
Fenwick Tournament
Varsity
McNicholas vs. Walsh Jesuit- Lost 0-2
McNicholas vs. Sycamore- Lost 0-2
McNicholas vs. Licking Heights- Won 2-0


May 1
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
West Clermont- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
West Clermont- 0


April 30
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Roger Bacon- 0
JV
McNicholas- 2
Roger Bacon- 0


April 24
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
LaSalle- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
LaSalle- 2


April 23
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
St. Xavier- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
St. Xavier- 2


April 17
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
CJ- 3
JVA
McNicholas- 0
CJ- 2
vs. JVB
McNicholas- 0
CJ- 2


April 16
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Alter- 3
JV
McNicholas-
Alter-


April 13
Spikes for Tykes @ Mt. Union
Varsity
McNicholas vs. St. Ed- Win 2-0
McNicholas vs. W. Central- Loss 2-1
McNicholas vs. Westerville North- Loss 2-0


April 11
Varsity
McNicholas- 3
Purcell Marian- 0


April 9
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Fenwick- 3
JV
McNicholas-
Fenwick-


April 4
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Badin- 3
JV
McNicholas- 1
Badin- 2


April 3
Varsity
McNicholas- 1
Alter- 3
JV
McNicholas- 1
Alter- 2


April 2
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Carroll- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
Carroll- 2


March 28
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Roger Bacon- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
Roger Bacon- 2


March 27
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Carroll- 3
JV vs. JV
McNicholas- 0
Carroll- 2
JV vs. JVB
McNicholas- 2
Carroll- 0


March 25
Varsity
McNicholas- 0
Carroll- 3
JV
McNicholas- 0
Carroll- 2

 

 


 

 

 





 

Quick Links
Welcome! Please sign in:

Can't access your account?

Quick Links

Site Search