JavaScript Disabled. For a better experience on this website please enable JavaScript in your browser.

Awards and Honors

Fall 2018

Fall Sports Awards Summary

2018-2019

Football  

Record: 1-9

GCL Co-Defensive Player of the Year- Jason Fehr

  • GCL 1st Team Offense- Bryce Kellerman, Austin Ramey
  •  GCL 2nd Team Offense- Andrew Clark, Chris Walter
  • GCL 1st Team Defense- Jason Fehr, Ben Jossart, Michael Schaeper
  • GCL 2nd Team Defense- Ryan Gear, Thomas McDermott, Josh Schaefer, Kody Stein
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 1st Team- Jason Fehr
  • Most Outstanding Co-Offensive Players – Andrew Clark, Bryce Kellerman
  • SW District 1st Team- Jason Fehr
  • Most Outstanding Defensive Player-  Jason Fehr
  • Rocket Award Recipient – Jason Fehr
  • Doesn’t Matter, Get Better Award- Bryan Fehr

Men’s Golf  

Record: 3-9

Ben Bryll, Bryce Fisher Qualified to District

  • 1st Team GCL Coed- Bryce Fisher
  • 2nd Team GCL Coed- Ben Bryll
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 2nd Team- Ben Bryll, Bryce Fisher
  • MVP- Ben Bryll
  • Most Improved- Nathan Braig
  • Rocket Award- Bryce Fisher

Women’s Golf   

Record: 9-5

Team Qualified to District

Sydney Mallaley Qualifed to State placed 13th

 GCL Central, SW District, & Cincinnati Enquirer Player of the Year- Sydney Mallaley

  • 1st team GCL Central- Sydney Mallaley, Lydia Geygan
  • 1st team SW District- Lydia Gegyan
  • SW District Honorable Mention- Annabelle Fisher
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 2nd Team- Annabelle Fisher, Lydia Geygan
  • Cincinnati Enquirer Honorable Mention- Megan Fein, Megan Suckow
  • MVP- Sydney Mallaley
  • Most Improved- Megan Fein
  • Rocket Award- Lydia Geygan 

Men’s Soccer

Record: 4-10-2    PS: 5-1

  • 1st Team GCL Coed Central-  Daniel English, Grant Murray
  • 2nd Team GCL Coed Central- Ben Berger, Evan Brunot, Stephen Collette
  • 1st Team All SW District
  • 1st Team All State- Grant Murray
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 1st Team- Grant Murray
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 2nd Team- Daniel English, J.P. Sheehan
  • SWOHSCCA Senior All-Star Game- Daniel English, Grant Murray
  • MVP- Grant Murray
  • Best Offensive Player- Evan Brunot
  • Best Defensive Player- Daniel English
  • Most Improved- Sam Durm
  • Rocket Award- J.P. Sheehan

 

Women’s Soccer

Record:  0-14-1  PS: 1-1

Ben Kirkpatrick received the Sportsmanship, Ethics, & Integrity Award for SW Ohio

  • 1st Team GCL Coed Central- Christina Poole, Rachel Wittwer
  • 2nd Team GCL Coed Central- Emma McSwigan, Carlie Suttles
  • SWOHSCCA Senior All-Star Game- Christina Poole
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 2nd Team- Christina Poole, Rachel Wittwer
  • MVP- Christina Poole
  • Best Offensive Player- Emma McSwigan
  • Best Defensive Player- Christina Poole
  • Most Improved- Ellie Fullerton
  • Rocket Award- Carlie Suttles

 

Volleyball

Record: 10-12   PS: 4-1

  • 1st Team GCL Coed Central- Abby Bryll, Alyssa Herper, Caroline Pour
  • 2nd Team  GCL Coed Central- Maggie Butkovich, Sarah Snyder
  • District 16 1st Team- Abby Bryll
  • District 16 2nd Team- Alyssa Herper, Caroline Pour
  • District 16 Senior All-Star Game- Abby Bryll, Alyssa Herper
  • District 16 Senior City Showcase- Jasmine Burkhardt, Sarah Snyder
  • OHSVCA All Ohio Team Honorable Mention- Abby Bryll
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 1st Team- Abby Bryll
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 2nd Team- Alyssa Herper, Caroline Pour
  • Cincinnati Enquirer Honorable Mention- Sarah Snyder, Maggie Butkovich
  • OHSVCA State All-Star Match- Abby Bryll
  • MVP- Alyssa Herper
  • Best Defensive Player- Abby Bryll
  • Best Offensive Player- Caroline Pour
  • Most Improved- Emily Byrne
  • Rocket Award- Emma Jasper

 

Tennis

Record:

  • MVP- Abby Jarrold
  • Most Improved Player- Claire Crawford
  • Rocket Award- Haley Kohl

Women’s Cross Country

Grace Rosenbaum qualified to Regionals

  • Cincinnati Enquirer 2nd Team- McKenzie Miller, Grace Rosenbaum
  • Cincinnati Enquirer Honorable Mention- Sarah Burch
  • MVP- Grace Rosenbaum
  • Most Improved Runner- Skylar Kutcher
  • Rocket Award- McKenzie Miller

Men’s Cross Country

Team Qualified to Regionals

  • GCL 1st Team- Ian Burt
  • GCL 2nd Team- Aiden Burt, Charlie Taylor
  • Cincinnati Enquirer Honorable Mention- Ian Burt
  • MVP- Ian Burt
  • Most Improved- Garrett Mindrum
  • Rocket Award- Michael Deyhle

Football Cheerleading

  • MVP- Julia Vogele
  • Most Improved- Julia Smith
  • Rocket Award- Georgia Cheek

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winter 2017-18
Spring 2018

Baseball

Record: 10-11  PS: 2-1

  • 1st Team GCL Coed Central- Jackson Haas, Michael Lang, Luke Brooks
  • 2nd Team GCL Coed Central- Mitchell Kling, Tanner McClannahan, Quinn Wolfram
  • SWOBCA 1st team- Jackson Haas
  • SWOBCA 2nd team- Mitchell Kling, Michael Lang, Luke Brooks
  • SWOBCA Honorable Mention- Quinn Wolfram
  • 1st Team Cincinnati Enquirer- Jackson Haas
  • 2nd Team Cincinnati Enquirer- Luke Brooks
  • Cincinnati Enquirer Honorable Mention- Quinn Wolfram
  • MVP – Jackson Haas
  • Most Improved Player- Tanner McClannahan
  • Best Defensive Player- Mitchell Kling
  • Best Offensive Player- Michael Lang
  • Rocket Award- Quinn Wolfram
  • Jeffrey A. Smith Leadership Award- Brett Liming

     

Softball

Record: 16-5 PS: 3-1

  • 1st Team GCL Coed Central- Hope Bridgers, Haven Dwyer, Madisen Imbus, Emma Melcher
  • 2nd Team GCL Coed Central- Abby Bryll, Kelly Strotman, Lillie Zimmerman
  • 1st Team Cincinnati Enquirer- Haven Dwyer, Emma Melcher, Madisen Imbus
  • Cincinnati Enquirer Honorable Mention- Hope Bridgers
  • MVP- Haven Dwyer
  • Most Improved Player- Lillie Zimmerman
  • Best Defensive Player- Madisen Imbus
  • Best Offensive Player- Emma Melcher
  • Rocket Award- Hope Bridgers

Men’s Tennis

Record: 1-10

  • 2nd  Team GCL Coed- Trevor Wray
  • MVP- Trevor Wray
  • Most Improved Player- Logan Stanford  
  • Rocket Award- Kyle Bolin

Women’s Track

Jillian Vogler 4th at Regionals in 400m, 6th at State

  • 1st Team GCL Coed – Jillian Vogler
  • 2nd Team GCL Coed –Meagan Taylor, Sofia Andersson
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 1st Team- Jillian Vogler 400m,
  • Cincinnati Enquirer Honorable Mention- Rachel Jeffires,Maggie Scott, Megan Kehres, Jillian Vogler 4X400, Sofia Andersson
  • MVP Track- Jillian Vogler
  • MVP Field- Sofia Andersson
  • Most Improved Athlete- Clare Donohoe
  • Rocket Award- Lily Osterday

 Men’s Track

  • 2nd Team GCL Coed- Thomas Moore
  • MVP Track- Hunter Evans
  • MVP Field- Thomas Moore
  • Most Improved Athlete- Nic Gilg
  • Rocket Award- Mason Elmer

Men’s Volleyball

Record: 8-14  PS: 1-1

  • 1st Team GCL Coed – Brandon Fulmer
  • 2nd Team GCL Coed- Alex Diemling
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 1st Team- Brandon Fulmer
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 2nd Team- Steven Tippenhauer
  • Cincinnati Enquirer Honorable Mention- Luke Guessford
  • MVP- Brandon Fulmer
  • Most Improved Player- Luke Guessford
  • Best Defensive Player- Ben Bryll
  • Best Offensive Player- Alex Deimling
  • Rocket Award- Steven Tippenhauer

Men’s Lacrosse

Record: 9-9    PS: 0-1

  •  First Team All-SW Ohio-  Ben Rodell
  • Second Team All-SW Ohio- Caige Beuerlein, Jason Fehr
  • Second Team All-State- Ben Rodell
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 1st Team- Ben Rodell
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 2nd Team- Caige Beuerlein, Patrick Dolan
  • MVP- Ben Rodell
  • Most Improved Player- Anthony Brandt  
  • Rocket Award- Jason Fehr

 

Women’s Lacrosse

Record: 2-14    PS:0-1

  •  MVP- Katie McCort
  • Best Defensive Player- Ellie Rudolph
  • Best Offensive Player- Grace Moschel
  • Most Improved Player- Madison Isaacs
  • Rocket Award- Carlie Suttles, Georgia Cheek
  • Rookie of the Year- Claire Crawford
  • Second Team All-Region- Katie McCort
Quick Links
Welcome! Please sign in:

Can't access your account?

Quick Links

Site Search