JavaScript Disabled. For a better experience on this website please enable JavaScript in your browser.

Awards and Honors

Fall 2020

2020-2021 Fall Sports Awards Summary

 

Football  

Record: 4-2  PS: 1-1

  • GCL 1st Team- Clay Badylak, Jack Kamp, Austin Ramey, Jack Suttles, Ethan Upchurch, Hank Veeneman,  
  • GCL 2nd Team- Lucas Boeckman, Caden Conrad, Colin Fix, Wyatt Gear, Riley Haugh, Pierce Taylor, Will Tobin, Joe Walters
  • GCL Honorable Mention- Jack Dause, Ty Snyder
  • 2nd All City Team- Austin Ramey
  • 1st Team SW District- Austin Ramey
  • 2nd Team SW District- Clay Badylak
  • 1st Team All State- Austin Ramey
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 1st Team- Austin Ramey
  • Cincinanti Enquirer 2nd Team- Clay Badylak
  • Most Outstanding Offensive Player – Clay Badylak
  • Most Outstanding Defensive Player-  Ethan Upchurch
  • Rocket Award Recipient – Clay Badylak, Jack Kamp
  • Doesn’t Matter, Get Better Award- Lucas Boeckman, Matt Schoose
  • 12th Man- Nick Carter

 

Men’s Golf  

Record: 16-4

Bryce Fisher finished 2nd overall at Sectionals

Team Finished 4th @ Districts 

  • 2nd Team GCL Coed- Charlie Keith
  • 3rd Team GCL Coed- Nathan Braig, Bryce Fisher
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 1st Team- Bryce Fisher
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 2nd Team- Nathan Braig
  • Cincinnati Enquirer Honorable Mention- Camden Yards
  • MVP- Bryce Fisher
  • Most Improved- Charlie Keith
  • Rocket Award- Nathan Braig

Women’s Golf   

Record: 1-15 

  • SW Div.II  Coaches Assoc. Honorable Mention- Carly Kent
  • MVP- Carly Kent
  • Most Improved- Kylee Freeman
  • Rocket Award- Mara Jones

Men’s Soccer

Record: 6-9-1 PS: 2-1 

  • 1st Team GCL Coed -  Timmy Griffin
  • 2nd Team GCL Coed – Sam Fortin, Nate Kouche, Tyler Walter
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 1st Team- Timmy Griffin, Tyler Walter
  • Cincinnati Enquirer Honorable Mention- Sam Fortin, Nate Kouche
  • MVP- Timmy Griffin
  • Best Offensive Player- Tyler Walter
  • Best Defensive Player- Evan Bolin
  • Most Improved- Nate Kouche
  • Rocket Award- Sam Fortin

Women’s Soccer

Record: 1-14-1  PS: 0-1 

  • 1st Team GCL Coed – Lauren Johnson, Emma McSwigan
  • 2nd Team GCL Coed – Maddie Beerman, Sarah Browning, Bella Carmosino
  • Honorable Mention GCL Coed – Molly Ennis
  • 2nd Team All State- Emma McSwigan
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 1st Team- Lauren Johnson, Emma McSwigan
  • Cincinnati Enquirer Honorable Mention- Maddie Beerman, Sarah Browning, Bella Carmosino
  • MVP- Emma McSwigan
  • Best Offensive Player- Sarah Browning
  • Best Defensive Player- Bella Carmosino
  • Most Improved- McKenzie Stein
  • Rocket Award- Emily Friend

Volleyball

Record: 9-11 PS: 3-1 

  • 1st Team GCL Coed Central- Lauren Keith
  • 2nd Team GCL Coed Central- Maggie Haap, Ashley Jarrold
  • Honorable Mention GCL Coed Central- Mary Nelson
  • 1st Team All-District- Maggie Haap
  • 2nd Team All-District- Ashley Jarrold, Lauren Keith
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 1st Team- Maggie Haap
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 2nd Team- Lauren Keith, Ashley Jarrold
  • MVP- Lauren Keith
  • Best Defensive Player- Maggie Haap
  • Best Offensive Player- Ashley Jarrold
  • Most Improved- Allie Rivas
  • Rocket Award- Abbie Durham, Ella Wolfram

Tennis

Record: 6-8 

  • GCL 1st Team- Sammy Waterman
  • GCL 2nd Team- Claire Crawford, Catherine Keefe
  • GCL Honorable Mention- Stella Umstead
  • MVP- Samantha Waterman
  • Most Improved Player- Lainie Moss
  • Rookie of the Year- Catherine Keefe
  • Rocket Award- Claire Crawford

Women’s Cross Country 

Mary Metzger finished 8th at District to qualify to the Regional Championship 

  • GCL  2nd Team- Mary Metzger
  • Cincinnati Enquirer Honorable Mention- Mary Metzger
  • MVP- Mary Metzger
  • Most Improved Runner- Ruby Horgan
  • Rocket Award- Lauren Cox, Anna Eiser 

 Men’s Cross Country 

The team finished 2nd at Districts, Aiden Burt finished 4th and Charlie Taylor finished 5th.  All qualified to the Regional Championship. 

  • GCL 1st Team- Aiden Burt, Charlie Taylor
  • GCL 2nd Team- Christian Burt, Alex Russo
  • GCL 3rd Team- Ayden Bailey
  • Cincinnati Enquirer 1st Team- Charlie Taylor
  • Cincinnati Enquirer Honorable Mention- Aiden Burt, Alex Russo
  • MVP- Charlie Taylor
  • Most Improved- Lucas Hannah
  • Rocket Award- Aiden Burt 

Football Cheerleading 

  • MVP- Madeline Daley
  • Most Improved- Jennifer Fries
  • Rocket Award- Emily Taylor

 

Winter 2019-2020

 

 

Winter Sports Awards Summary

2019-2020

 

Men’s Basketball

Record:  15-7  PS: 2-1

GCL Co-ed Co-Player of the Year- Evan Brunot

  • 1st Team GCL Co-Ed Central- Evan Brunot,
  • 2nd Team GCL Co-Ed Central- Larry Kocisko, Nick Schulte
  • 1st Team Div. II District 16- Evan Brunot
  • OH SW District 2nd Team- Evan Brunot
  • Honorable Mention Div. II District 16- Larry Kocisko
  • MVP- Evan Brunot
  • Most Improved Player- Larry Kocisko
  • Best Defensive Player- Caden Conrad
  • Rocket Award- Brian Reed Jr., Griffin Jutze
  • Leadership Award- Caden Conrad

Women’s Basketball    

Record: 4-18    PS: 1-1

  • 2nd Team GCL Coed Central- Emma McSwigan
  • MVP- Maddie Kouche
  • Best Defensive Player- Haven Dwyer
  • Most Improved Player- Bella Neal
  • Coaches Award- Emma McSwigan
  • Toughness Award- Tara Rammel
  • Rocket Award- Lydia Geygan

 

Men’s Bowling

Record: 11-9

  • 1st  Team GCL Coed- Chris Georgiades
  • 2nd Team GCL Coed- Meechie Georgiades
  • 3rd Team GCL Coed- Adam Helwig
  • MVP- Christopher Georgiades
  • Most Improved Bowler- Demetrios Georgiades
  • Rocket Award- Adam Helwig

Women’s Bowling

Record: 6-14

Anna Klug qualified to Districts-finished 80th

  • 1st Team GCL Coed – Liz Granlund
  • 2nd Team GCL Coed- Anna Klug
  • MVP- Anna Klug
  • Most Improved Bowler- Elizabeth Granlund
  • Rocket Award- Nicole Bell

Swimming & Diving

Phil Miller and Brady Horgan qualified to the State Meet

Phil finished 16th in the 500 free and Brady finished 19th in the 100 free

•     Women’s MVP- Grace Rosenbaum

  • Men’s MVP- Phil Miller
  • Most Improved Swimmer Women- Kyla Crowe
  • Most Improved Swimmer Men- Jack Everhart
  • Rocket Award Women- Allison Plush

     Rocket Award Men- Evan Bolin

 

Wrestling

Ryan Gear, Pierce Taylor Qualified to District

  • GCL Coed 1st Team- Pierce Taylor
  • GCL Coed 2nd Team- Ryan Gear
  • GCL Coed Honorable Mention- Vincent Beiser
  • SWOCA Div. III Player of the Year- Pierce Taylor
  • Most Valuable Wrestler- Pierce Taylor
  • Most Improved Wrestler- Vincent Beiser
  • Rocket Award- Ryan Gear

 

Basketball Cheerleading

  • MVP- Loghan Voelker
  • Most Improved- Dani Ayers
  • Rocket Award- Whitney Stanforth
Quick Links
Welcome! Please sign in:

Can't access your account?

Quick Links

Site Search